Cordylanthus rigidus ssp. brevibracteatus
Common Name: short-bracted bird's-beak
Family: Orobanchaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDSCR0J0P3
Full Name: Cordylanthus rigidus (Benth.) Jeps. ssp. brevibracteatus (Gray) Munz
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CORIB

Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: annual herb (hemiparasitic)
  • Blooming Period: July - October
  • Habitat: openings, granitic.
    • Chaparral
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
    • Pinyon and juniper woodland
    • Upper montane coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • See Botany of California 1:622 (1876) for original description, Aliso 4(1):98 (1958) for revised nomenclature, and Systematic Botany Monographs 10:46 (1986) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-02-17
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 610 - 2590 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Kern (KRN),  Tulare (TUL)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Alpine (021D) 32116G7,  Santiago Creek (191A) 34119H3,  Apache Canyon (191D) 34119G3,  Tehachapi South (212C) 35118A4,  Piute Peak (237B) 35118D4,  Oiler Peak (238D) 35118C5,  Owens Peak (258B) 35117F8,  Walker Pass (259A) 35118F1,  Horse Canyon (259D) 35118E1,  Weldon (260A) 35118F3,  Lake Isabella North (260B) 35118F4,  Alta Sierra (261A) 35118F5,  White Dome (283C) 35118G2,  Lamont Peak (283D) 35118G1,  Sirretta Peak (284A) 35118H3,  Fairview (284B) 35118H4,  Kernville (284C) 35118G4,  Cannell Peak (284D) 35118G3,  Posey (285C) 35118G6,  Tobias Peak (285D) 35118G5,  Crag Peak (306C) 36118A2,  Durrwood Creek (307C) 36118A4,  Sentinel Peak (308D) 36118A5,  Chagoopa Falls (330B) 36118D4,  Kern Lake (330C) 36118C4,  Mineral King (331A) 36118D5,  Mt. Kaweah (352C) 36118E4,  Cedar Grove (374C) 36118G6,  The Sphinx (374D) 36118G5,  Auberry (397C) 37119A4,  Bass Lake (418C) 37119C5,  El Capitan (437B) 37119F6,  Wawona (437C) 37119E6,  El Portal (438A) 37119F7
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1887
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-117.875,35.625

CA
32116G7=Alpine (021D) 32116G7;34119H3=Santiago Creek (191A) 34119H3;34119G3=Apache Canyon (191D) 34119G3;35118A4=Tehachapi South (212C) 35118A4;35118D4=Piute Peak (237B) 35118D4;35118C5=Oiler Peak (238D) 35118C5;35117F8=Owens Peak (258B) 35117F8;35118F1=Walker Pass (259A) 35118F1;35118E1=Horse Canyon (259D) 35118E1;35118F3=Weldon (260A) 35118F3;35118F4=Lake Isabella North (260B) 35118F4;35118F5=Alta Sierra (261A) 35118F5;35118G2=White Dome (283C) 35118G2;35118G1=Lamont Peak (283D) 35118G1;35118H3=Sirretta Peak (284A) 35118H3;35118H4=Fairview (284B) 35118H4;35118G4=Kernville (284C) 35118G4;35118G3=Cannell Peak (284D) 35118G3;35118G6=Posey (285C) 35118G6;35118G5=Tobias Peak (285D) 35118G5;36118A2=Crag Peak (306C) 36118A2;36118A4=Durrwood Creek (307C) 36118A4;36118A5=Sentinel Peak (308D) 36118A5;36118D4=Chagoopa Falls (330B) 36118D4;36118C4=Kern Lake (330C) 36118C4;36118D5=Mineral King (331A) 36118D5;36118E4=Mt. Kaweah (352C) 36118E4;36118G6=Cedar Grove (374C) 36118G6;36118G5=The Sphinx (374D) 36118G5;37119A4=Auberry (397C) 37119A4;37119C5=Bass Lake (418C) 37119C5;37119F6=El Capitan (437B) 37119F6;37119E6=Wawona (437C) 37119E6;37119F7=El Portal (438A) 37119F7