Cleomella hillmanii var. hillmanii
Common Name: Hillman's cleomella
Family: Cleomaceae
Synonyms: Cleomella hillmanii
Element Code: PDCPP04030
Full Name: Cleomella hillmanii A. Nelson var. hillmanii
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
  • California Rare Plant Rank: 2B.2
    Rare or Endangered in California, common elsewhere
    .2: Fairly endangered in California
  • Federal Listing Status:
    Not Listed
  • State Listing Status:
    Not Listed
  • State Rank: S2
    S2: Imperiled.
  • Global Rank: G4G5T4T5
    T4: Apparently secure, considering populations outside California. T5: Secure, considering populations outside California. G4: (species) Apparently secure, considering populations outside California. G5: (species) Secure, considering populations outside California.
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 5
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 1 0 0 0 4
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    4 1
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    5 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Not in TJM (1993). See Proceedings of the Biological Society of Washington 18:171 (1905) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation:
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Idaho, Nevada, Oregon
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Lassen (LAS)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Calneva Lake (602A) 4012021,  Spencer Creek (620D) 4012031
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1886
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.0,40.125

ID,NV,OR
4012021=Calneva Lake (602A) 4012021;4012031=Spencer Creek (620D) 4012031