Cleomella brevipes
Common Name: short-pedicelled cleomella
Family: Cleomaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDCPP04020
Full Name: Cleomella brevipes Wats.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CLBR2

© 2008 Steve Matson
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Possibly threatened by vehicles and trampling. See Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences 17:365 (1882) for original description, and University of Wyoming Publications in Science 1(2):44 (1922) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2012-05-04
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 395 - 2195 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Nevada
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY),  Lassen (LAS),  Mono (MNO),  San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Big Bear City (131D) 34116C7,  Manix (180A) 34116H5,  Resting Spring (275B) 35116H2,  Tecopa (275C) 35116G2,  Shoshone (276A) 35116H3,  Death Valley Junction (322C) 36116C4,  Bole Spring (322D) 36116C3,  Keeler (328A) 36117D7,  Owens Lake (328B) 36117D8,  Vermillion Canyon (328C) 36117C8,  Dolomite (350C) 36117E8,  Union Wash (351A) 36118F1,  Lone Pine (351D) 36118E1,  Lower Warm Springs (371D) 36117G7,  Laws (413A) 37118D3,  Fish Slough (413B) 37118D4,  Chidago Canyon (432C) 37118E4,  Whitmore Hot Springs (434A) 37118F7
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1885
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.25,36.25

CA,NV
34116C7=Big Bear City (131D) 34116C7;34116H5=Manix (180A) 34116H5;35116H2=Resting Spring (275B) 35116H2;35116G2=Tecopa (275C) 35116G2;35116H3=Shoshone (276A) 35116H3;36116C4=Death Valley Junction (322C) 36116C4;36116C3=Bole Spring (322D) 36116C3;36117D7=Keeler (328A) 36117D7;36117D8=Owens Lake (328B) 36117D8;36117C8=Vermillion Canyon (328C) 36117C8;36117E8=Dolomite (350C) 36117E8;36118F1=Union Wash (351A) 36118F1;36118E1=Lone Pine (351D) 36118E1;36117G7=Lower Warm Springs (371D) 36117G7;37118D3=Laws (413A) 37118D3;37118D4=Fish Slough (413B) 37118D4;37118E4=Chidago Canyon (432C) 37118E4;37118F7=Whitmore Hot Springs (434A) 37118F7