Clarkia mildrediae ssp. lutescens
Common Name: golden-anthered clarkia
Family: Onagraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDONA050Q1
Full Name: Clarkia mildrediae (Heller) Lewis and Lewis ssp. lutescens Gottlieb and Janeway
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CLMIL3

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by road maintenance, alteration of fire regimes, and logging. Not in TJM (1993). See Madroño 44(3):250 (1997) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-04-30
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 275 - 1750 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Butte (BUT),  Plumas (PLU),  Sierra (SIE),  Yuba (YUB)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    La Porte (573B) 39120F8,  Goodyears Bar (573C) 39120E8,  American House (574A) 39121F1,  Cascade (574B) 39121F2,  Clipper Mills (574C) 39121E2,  Strawberry Valley (574D) 39121E1,  Brush Creek (575A) 39121F3,  Berry Creek (575B) 39121F4,  Blue Nose Mtn. (589D) 39120G7,  Meadow Valley (590A) 39121H1,  Bucks Lake (590B) 39121H2,  Haskins Valley (590C) 39121G2,  Dogwood Peak (590D) 39121G1,  Pulga (591C) 39121G4,  Soapstone Hill (591D) 39121G3,  Paradise East (592D) 39121G5
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1884
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.75,39.75

CA
39120F8=La Porte (573B) 39120F8;39120E8=Goodyears Bar (573C) 39120E8;39121F1=American House (574A) 39121F1;39121F2=Cascade (574B) 39121F2;39121E2=Clipper Mills (574C) 39121E2;39121E1=Strawberry Valley (574D) 39121E1;39121F3=Brush Creek (575A) 39121F3;39121F4=Berry Creek (575B) 39121F4;39120G7=Blue Nose Mtn. (589D) 39120G7;39121H1=Meadow Valley (590A) 39121H1;39121H2=Bucks Lake (590B) 39121H2;39121G2=Haskins Valley (590C) 39121G2;39121G1=Dogwood Peak (590D) 39121G1;39121G4=Pulga (591C) 39121G4;39121G3=Soapstone Hill (591D) 39121G3;39121G5=Paradise East (592D) 39121G5