Clarkia biloba ssp. brandegeeae
Common Name: Brandegee's clarkia
Family: Onagraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDONA05053
Full Name: Clarkia biloba (Durand) Nels. & Macbr. ssp. brandegeeae (Jeps.) Lewis & Lewis
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CLBIB

© 2006 Dean Wm. Taylor
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
  • Rare Plant Rank: 4.2
    Uncommon in California
    .2: Fairly endangered in California
  • Federal Listing Status:
    Not Listed
  • State Listing Status:
    Not Listed
  • State Rank: S4
    S4: Apparently secure within California.
  • Global Rank: G4G5T4
    T4: Apparently secure, considering populations outside California. G4: (species) Apparently secure, considering populations outside California. G5: (species) Secure, considering populations outside California.
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 89
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    13 32 11 3 0 30
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    19 70
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    89 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Previously on List 1B.2; more common than originally thought. Threatened by weed control measures, non-native plants, road maintenance, fire suppression, and development. See University of California Publications in Botany 2:334 (1907) for original description and 20(4):323 (1955) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2012-10-29
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 75 - 915 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Butte (BUT),  El Dorado (ELD),  Nevada (NEV),  Placer (PLA),  Sacramento (SAC),  Sierra (SIE),  Yuba (YUB)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Camino (509B) 38120F6,  Aukum (509C) 38120E6,  Placerville (510A) 38120F7,  Shingle Springs (510B) 38120F8,  Latrobe (510C) 38120E8,  Fiddletown (510D) 38120E7,  Clarksville (511A) 38121F1,  Folsom (511B) 38121F2,  Slate Mtn. (525C) 38120G6,  Greenwood (526B) 38120H8,  Coloma (526C) 38120G8,  Garden Valley (526D) 38120G7,  Auburn (527A) 38121H1,  Gold Hill (527B) 38121H2,  Rocklin (527C) 38121G2,  Pilot Hill (527D) 38121G1,  Michigan Bluff (540C) 39120A6,  Dutch Flat (541A) 39120B7,  Chicago Park (541B) 39120B8,  Colfax (541C) 39120A8,  Foresthill (541D) 39120A7,  Grass Valley (542A) 39121B1,  Rough And Ready (542B) 39121B2,  Wolf (542C) 39121A2,  Lake Combie (542D) 39121A1,  Camp Far West (543D) 39121A3,  Pike (557B) 39120D8,  North Bloomfield (557C) 39120C8,  Camptonville (558A) 39121D1,  Challenge (558B) 39121D2,  French Corral (558C) 39121C2,  Nevada City (558D) 39121C1,  Bangor (559B) 39121D4,  Oregon House (559D) 39121C3,  Oroville Dam (575C) 39121E4,  Forbestown (575D) 39121E3,  Oroville (576D) 39121E5
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1882
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.625,39.0

CA
38120F6=Camino (509B) 38120F6;38120E6=Aukum (509C) 38120E6;38120F7=Placerville (510A) 38120F7;38120F8=Shingle Springs (510B) 38120F8;38120E8=Latrobe (510C) 38120E8;38120E7=Fiddletown (510D) 38120E7;38121F1=Clarksville (511A) 38121F1;38121F2=Folsom (511B) 38121F2;38120G6=Slate Mtn. (525C) 38120G6;38120H8=Greenwood (526B) 38120H8;38120G8=Coloma (526C) 38120G8;38120G7=Garden Valley (526D) 38120G7;38121H1=Auburn (527A) 38121H1;38121H2=Gold Hill (527B) 38121H2;38121G2=Rocklin (527C) 38121G2;38121G1=Pilot Hill (527D) 38121G1;39120A6=Michigan Bluff (540C) 39120A6;39120B7=Dutch Flat (541A) 39120B7;39120B8=Chicago Park (541B) 39120B8;39120A8=Colfax (541C) 39120A8;39120A7=Foresthill (541D) 39120A7;39121B1=Grass Valley (542A) 39121B1;39121B2=Rough And Ready (542B) 39121B2;39121A2=Wolf (542C) 39121A2;39121A1=Lake Combie (542D) 39121A1;39121A3=Camp Far West (543D) 39121A3;39120D8=Pike (557B) 39120D8;39120C8=North Bloomfield (557C) 39120C8;39121D1=Camptonville (558A) 39121D1;39121D2=Challenge (558B) 39121D2;39121C2=French Corral (558C) 39121C2;39121C1=Nevada City (558D) 39121C1;39121D4=Bangor (559B) 39121D4;39121C3=Oregon House (559D) 39121C3;39121E4=Oroville Dam (575C) 39121E4;39121E3=Forbestown (575D) 39121E3;39121E5=Oroville (576D) 39121E5