Cirsium praeteriens
Common Name: lost thistle
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAST2E2B0
Full Name: Cirsium praeteriens J.F. Macbride
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CIPR2

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 2
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 2 0
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    2 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    1 1 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from only two collections from Palo Alto (last in 1901). Perhaps represents a casual introduction from the Old World. Not in The Jepson Manual. See Contributions from the Gray Herbarium 53:19 (1918) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 0 - 100 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Santa Clara (SCL) *
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Palo Alto (428B)* 3712242
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1881
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.125,37.375