Cinna bolanderi
Common Name: Bolander's woodreed
Family: Poaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMPOA1H040
Full Name: Cinna bolanderi Scribner
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CIBO2

© 2004 Dean Wm. Taylor
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 6
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 0 0 0 0 5
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    4 2
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    6 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by hydrological alterations and trampling, and possibly by logging and grazing. See Proceedings of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia 1884:290 (1884) for original description, and Sida 14(4):590 (1991) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1670 - 2440 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Fresno (FRE),  Mariposa (MPA),  Tulare (TUL)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Silver City (331B) 36118D6,  Lodgepole (353C) 36118E6,  Giant Forest (354D) 36118E7,  White Chief Mtn. (418A) 37119D5,  Merced Peak (436B) 37119F4,  El Capitan (437B) 37119F6,  Wawona (437C) 37119E6,  Mariposa Grove (437D) 37119E5,  Tenaya Lake (454C) 37119G4
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1880
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.625,36.5

CA
36118D6=Silver City (331B) 36118D6;36118E6=Lodgepole (353C) 36118E6;36118E7=Giant Forest (354D) 36118E7;37119D5=White Chief Mtn. (418A) 37119D5;37119F4=Merced Peak (436B) 37119F4;37119F6=El Capitan (437B) 37119F6;37119E6=Wawona (437C) 37119E6;37119E5=Mariposa Grove (437D) 37119E5;37119G4=Tenaya Lake (454C) 37119G4