Boechera hoffmannii
Common Name: Hoffmann's rockcress
Family: Brassicaceae
Synonyms: Arabis hoffmannii
Element Code: PDBRA060V0
Full Name: Boechera hoffmannii (Munz) Al-Shehbaz
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

2009 Gary A. Monroe
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 7
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 2 1 0 0 4
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    3 4
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    7 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Rediscovered independently in 1985 by T. Hesseldenz and S. Junak on SCZ Isl. Feral herbivore populations reduced, but still threatened by feral pigs; also possibly threatened by erosion and non-native plants. Reintroduction work on SCZ Isl. ongoing as of 1996. Recent surveys on ANA Isl. have been unsuccessful. See Rhodora 43(511):407 (1941) for taxonomic treatment, and Novon 13(4):381-391 (2003) for revised nomenclature..
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2012-04-25
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 60 - 395 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Anacapa Island (ANA) *,  Santa Cruz Island (SCZ),  Santa Rosa Island (SRO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Anacapa Island (ANAC)* 3311983,  Santa Cruz Island B (SCZB) 3311986,  Santa Cruz Island C (SCZC) 3311985,  Santa Rosa Island East (SROE) 3311988,  Santa Rosa Island North (SRON) 3312081
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 188
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-119.34,33.98

3311983=Anacapa Island (ANAC)* 3311983;3311986=Santa Cruz Island B (SCZB) 3311986;3311985=Santa Cruz Island C (SCZC) 3311985;3311988=Santa Rosa Island East (SROE) 3311988;3312081=Santa Rosa Island North (SRON) 3312081