Chrysothamnus greenei
Common Name: Greene's rabbitbrush
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAST2C030
Full Name: Chrysothamnus greenei (Gray) Greene
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CHGR6

2009 James M. Andre
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 11
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 11
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    8 3
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    11 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Potentially threatened by road construction and maintenance. See Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences 11:75 (1876) for original description, and Erythea 3(6):94 (1895) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2015-07-23
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 145 - 1830 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Arizona, Colorado, New Mexico, Nevada, Utah, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY),  Mono (MNO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Manly Peak (279A) 3511781,  Wildrose Peak (325D) 3611731,  Chloride City (346B) 3611668,  Sand Flat (348B) 3611764,  White Top Mtn. (369C) 3611774,  Ubehebe Crater (389C) 3711714,  Waucoba Spring (391C) 3711718,  East of Waucoba Spring (391D) 3711717,  Sylvania Canyon (411A) 3711747,  Soldier Pass (411C) 3711738
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1879
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.875,36.625

AZ,CO,NM,NV,UT,WY
3511781=Manly Peak (279A) 3511781;3611731=Wildrose Peak (325D) 3611731;3611668=Chloride City (346B) 3611668;3611764=Sand Flat (348B) 3611764;3611774=White Top Mtn. (369C) 3611774;3711714=Ubehebe Crater (389C) 3711714;3711718=Waucoba Spring (391C) 3711718;3711717=East of Waucoba Spring (391D) 3711717;3711747=Sylvania Canyon (411A) 3711747;3711738=Soldier Pass (411C) 3711738