Ericameria albida
Common Name: white-flowered rabbitbrush
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms: Chrysothamnus albidus
Element Code: PDAST2C010
Full Name: Ericameria albida (M.E. Jones ex A. Gray) L.C. Anderson
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CHAL9

2011 Steve Matson
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by hydrological changes, and possibly by vehicles and non-native plants. See Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences 17:209 (1882) for original description and Great Basin Naturalist 55(1): 86 (1995) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 300 - 1950 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Nevada, Utah
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY),  Kern (KRN),  Mono (MNO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Shoshone (276A) 3511683,  Death Valley Junction (322C) 3611634,  Lower Warm Springs (371D) 3611777,  Ubehebe Crater (389C) 3711714,  Scottys Castle (389D) 3711713,  Big Pine (393A) 3711823
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1878
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.375,36.25

NV,UT
3511683=Shoshone (276A) 3511683;3611634=Death Valley Junction (322C) 3611634;3611777=Lower Warm Springs (371D) 3611777;3711714=Ubehebe Crater (389C) 3711714;3711713=Scottys Castle (389D) 3711713;3711823=Big Pine (393A) 3711823