Chamaesyce vallis-mortae
Common Name: Death Valley sandmat
Family: Euphorbiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDEUP0D2G0
Full Name: Chamaesyce vallis-mortae Millsp.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CHVA4

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by vehicles and trampling. Possibly threatened by renewable energy development. See Field Columbian Museum Botanical Series 2(1):403 (1916) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-11-17
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 230 - 1460 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY),  Kern (KRN),  San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Joshua Tree North (103A) 34116B3,  Yucca Valley North (103B) 34116B4,  East of Langford Well (205A) 35116B5,  Langford Well (205B) 35116B6,  Paradise Range (206A) 35116B7,  Coyote Lake (206D) 35116A7,  Fort Irwin (230C) 35116C6,  Saltdale NW (235B) 35117D8,  Cantil (235C) 35117C8,  Saltdale SE (235D) 35117C7,  Dove Spring (236A) 35118D1,  Pinyon Mtn. (236B) 35118D2,  Cross Mountain (236C) 35118C2,  Claraville (237A) 35118D3,  Inyokern (258A) 35117F7,  Owens Peak (258B) 35117F8,  Walker Pass (259A) 35118F1,  Cane Canyon (259C) 35118E2,  Horse Canyon (259D) 35118E1,  Ninemile Canyon (282C) 35117G8,  Pearsonville (282D) 35117G7,  Lamont Peak (283D) 35118G1,  Owens Lake (328B) 36117D8,  Bartlett (329A) 36118D1
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1876
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.5,35.125

CA
34116B3=Joshua Tree North (103A) 34116B3;34116B4=Yucca Valley North (103B) 34116B4;35116B5=East of Langford Well (205A) 35116B5;35116B6=Langford Well (205B) 35116B6;35116B7=Paradise Range (206A) 35116B7;35116A7=Coyote Lake (206D) 35116A7;35116C6=Fort Irwin (230C) 35116C6;35117D8=Saltdale NW (235B) 35117D8;35117C8=Cantil (235C) 35117C8;35117C7=Saltdale SE (235D) 35117C7;35118D1=Dove Spring (236A) 35118D1;35118D2=Pinyon Mtn. (236B) 35118D2;35118C2=Cross Mountain (236C) 35118C2;35118D3=Claraville (237A) 35118D3;35117F7=Inyokern (258A) 35117F7;35117F8=Owens Peak (258B) 35117F8;35118F1=Walker Pass (259A) 35118F1;35118E2=Cane Canyon (259C) 35118E2;35118E1=Horse Canyon (259D) 35118E1;35117G8=Ninemile Canyon (282C) 35117G8;35117G7=Pearsonville (282D) 35117G7;35118G1=Lamont Peak (283D) 35118G1;36117D8=Owens Lake (328B) 36117D8;36118D1=Bartlett (329A) 36118D1