Euphorbia revoluta
Common Name: revolute spurge
Family: Euphorbiaceae
Synonyms: Chamaesyce revoluta
Element Code: PDEUP0D230
Full Name: Euphorbia revoluta Engelm.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CHRE4

2012 Duncan S. Bell
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • See Report of the United States and Mexican Boundary, Botany 2(1):186 (1859) for original description, MadroƱo 44(2):205 (1997) for occurrence information, and Taxon 55:397-420 (2006) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2015-03-30
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1095 - 3100 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Arizona, Baja California, Colorado, New Mexico, Nevada, Texas, Utah
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Riverside (RIV),  San Bernardino (SBD),  San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Whale Peak (032D) 3311613,  Toro Peak (065C) 3311654,  Old Woman Statue (149C) 3411552,  Ord Mountain (156A) 3411667,  Grand View Mine (156D) 3411657,  Colton Well (175B) 3411584,  Fountain Peak (176A) 3411585,  Hackberry Mountain (199C) 3511512,  Columbia Mtn. (200C) 3511514,  Castle Peaks (224C) 3511532,  Hart Peak (224D) 3511531,  Ivanpah (225D) 3511533,  Mescal Range (226A) 3511545,  Ivanpah Lake (248C) 3511554,  Mesquite Mountains (249B) 3511566,  Pachalka Spring (249C) 3511556,  Clark Mtn. (249D) 3511555
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1875
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-115.125,35.0

AZ,BA,CO,NM,NV,TX,UT
3311613=Whale Peak (032D) 3311613;3311654=Toro Peak (065C) 3311654;3411552=Old Woman Statue (149C) 3411552;3411667=Ord Mountain (156A) 3411667;3411657=Grand View Mine (156D) 3411657;3411584=Colton Well (175B) 3411584;3411585=Fountain Peak (176A) 3411585;3511512=Hackberry Mountain (199C) 3511512;3511514=Columbia Mtn. (200C) 3511514;3511532=Castle Peaks (224C) 3511532;3511531=Hart Peak (224D) 3511531;3511533=Ivanpah (225D) 3511533;3511545=Mescal Range (226A) 3511545;3511554=Ivanpah Lake (248C) 3511554;3511566=Mesquite Mountains (249B) 3511566;3511556=Pachalka Spring (249C) 3511556;3511555=Clark Mtn. (249D) 3511555