Euphorbia parryi
Common Name: Parry's spurge
Family: Euphorbiaceae
Synonyms: Chamaesyce parryi
Element Code: PDEUP0D1T0
Full Name: Euphorbia parryi Engelm.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CHPA28

2004 James M. Andre
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 8
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 8
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    3 5
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    8 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • See American Naturalist 9:350 (1875) for original description, Bulletin of the Torrey Botanical Club 40:53 (1913) for alternative nomenclature, and Taxon 55:397-420 (2006) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2015-03-17
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 395 - 730 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Arizona, Colorado, New Mexico, Nevada, Texas, Utah
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY),  San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Kelso Dunes (176B) 3411586,  Glasgow (177A) 3411587,  Budweiser Wash (177D) 3411577,  Kelso (201C) 3511516,  Furnace Creek (324A) 3611647
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1874
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-115.625,35.0

AZ,CO,NM,NV,TX,UT
3411586=Kelso Dunes (176B) 3411586;3411587=Glasgow (177A) 3411587;3411577=Budweiser Wash (177D) 3411577;3511516=Kelso (201C) 3511516;3611647=Furnace Creek (324A) 3611647