Chamaesyce abramsiana
Common Name: Abrams' spurge
Family: Euphorbiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDEUP0D010
Full Name: Chamaesyce abramsiana (Wheeler) Koutnik
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CHAB2

© 2009 James M. Andre
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 107
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    9 31 34 9 1 23
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    8 99
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    106 1 0
Notes Glossary
  • Possibly threatened by vehicles, solar energy development, and non-native plants. See Bulletin of the Southern California Academy of Sciences 33:109 (1934) for original description, Madroño 32(3):188 (1985) for revised nomenclature, and Rhodora 43:240 (1941) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: -5 - 915 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Arizona, Baja California, Nevada, Sonora
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Imperial (IMP),  Riverside (RIV),  San Bernardino (SBD),  San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Calexico (004B) 32115F4,  Heber (005A) 32115F5,  Coyote Wells (006B) 32115F8,  Brawley (016A) 32115H5,  Sweeney Pass (018C) 32116G2,  Carrizo Mtn. (018D) 32116G1,  Monument Peak (019B) 32116H4,  Alpine (021D) 32116G7,  Tortuga (028A) 33115B3,  Amos (028D) 33115A3,  Niland (029A) 33115B5,  Kane Spring NW (030B) 33115B8,  Harpers Well (030C) 33115A8,  Shell Reef (031A) 33116B1,  Borrego Mountain SE (031D) 33116A1,  Earthquake Valley (032C) 33116A4,  Cibola (040C) 33114C6,  Thumb Peak (041A) 33114D7,  Augustine Pass (043A) 33115D3,  Clark Lake (047D) 33116C3,  Blythe NE (058A) 33114F5,  Ripley (058C) 33114E6,  McCoy Peak (059A) 33114F7,  McCoy Spring (059B) 33114F8,  Hopkins Well (059C) 33114E8,  Roosevelt Mine (059D) 33114E7,  Ford Dry Lake (060A) 33115F1,  Hayfield Spring (062A) 33115F5,  Hayfield (062B) 33115F6,  Rancho Mirage (065B) 33116F4,  Toro Peak (065C) 33116E4,  Inca (076D) 33114G7,  San Bernardino Wash (079B) 33115H6,  Myoma (082D) 33116G3,  Parker SW (095C) 34114A4,  Rice (097D) 34114A7,  Cadiz Valley SW (099C) 34115A4,  East of Dale Lake (100A) 34115B5,  Humbug Mountain (101D) 34115A7,  Homer (173B) 34114H8,  Goffs (174A) 34115H1,  Desert Spring (175A) 34115H3,  Colton Well (175B) 34115H4,  Blind Hills (175D) 34115G3,  Fountain Peak (176A) 34115H5,  Van Winkle Spring (176D) 34115G5,  Homer Mtn. (198C) 35114A8,  Hackberry Mountain (199C) 35115A2,  Signal Hill (199D) 35115A1,  Hart Peak (224D) 35115C1,  Valley Wells (226B) 35115D6
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1873
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-114.5,33.625

CA,AZ,BA,NV,SO
32115F4=Calexico (004B) 32115F4;32115F5=Heber (005A) 32115F5;32115F8=Coyote Wells (006B) 32115F8;32115H5=Brawley (016A) 32115H5;32116G2=Sweeney Pass (018C) 32116G2;32116G1=Carrizo Mtn. (018D) 32116G1;32116H4=Monument Peak (019B) 32116H4;32116G7=Alpine (021D) 32116G7;33115B3=Tortuga (028A) 33115B3;33115A3=Amos (028D) 33115A3;33115B5=Niland (029A) 33115B5;33115B8=Kane Spring NW (030B) 33115B8;33115A8=Harpers Well (030C) 33115A8;33116B1=Shell Reef (031A) 33116B1;33116A1=Borrego Mountain SE (031D) 33116A1;33116A4=Earthquake Valley (032C) 33116A4;33114C6=Cibola (040C) 33114C6;33114D7=Thumb Peak (041A) 33114D7;33115D3=Augustine Pass (043A) 33115D3;33116C3=Clark Lake (047D) 33116C3;33114F5=Blythe NE (058A) 33114F5;33114E6=Ripley (058C) 33114E6;33114F7=McCoy Peak (059A) 33114F7;33114F8=McCoy Spring (059B) 33114F8;33114E8=Hopkins Well (059C) 33114E8;33114E7=Roosevelt Mine (059D) 33114E7;33115F1=Ford Dry Lake (060A) 33115F1;33115F5=Hayfield Spring (062A) 33115F5;33115F6=Hayfield (062B) 33115F6;33116F4=Rancho Mirage (065B) 33116F4;33116E4=Toro Peak (065C) 33116E4;33114G7=Inca (076D) 33114G7;33115H6=San Bernardino Wash (079B) 33115H6;33116G3=Myoma (082D) 33116G3;34114A4=Parker SW (095C) 34114A4;34114A7=Rice (097D) 34114A7;34115A4=Cadiz Valley SW (099C) 34115A4;34115B5=East of Dale Lake (100A) 34115B5;34115A7=Humbug Mountain (101D) 34115A7;34114H8=Homer (173B) 34114H8;34115H1=Goffs (174A) 34115H1;34115H3=Desert Spring (175A) 34115H3;34115H4=Colton Well (175B) 34115H4;34115G3=Blind Hills (175D) 34115G3;34115H5=Fountain Peak (176A) 34115H5;34115G5=Van Winkle Spring (176D) 34115G5;35114A8=Homer Mtn. (198C) 35114A8;35115A2=Hackberry Mountain (199C) 35115A2;35115A1=Signal Hill (199D) 35115A1;35115C1=Hart Peak (224D) 35115C1;35115D6=Valley Wells (226B) 35115D6