Chaetadelpha wheeleri
Common Name: Wheeler's dune-broom
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAST21010
Full Name: Chaetadelpha wheeleri Gray
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CHWH

2005 Steve Matson
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 25
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 9 6 0 0 9
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    7 18
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    25 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by vehicles and solar energy development. Possibly threatened by non-native plants. See Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences 9:218 (1874) for original description, and MadroƱo 21(7):459-462 (1972) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 795 - 1900 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Nevada, Oregon
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY),  Lassen (LAS),  Mono (MNO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Stump Spring, Nev. (274A) 3511587,  Calvada Springs (274B) 3511588,  Mound Spring (297C) 3611518,  Last Chance Range SW (390C) 3711716,  Last Chance Range SE (390D) 3711715,  East of Joshua Flats (391A) 3711727,  Joshua Flats (391B) 3711728,  Westgard Pass (412C) 3711832,  Deep Springs Lake (412D) 3711831,  White Mtn. Peak (432A) 3711863,  Chidago Canyon (432C) 3711854,  Benton (450C) 3711874,  Negit Island (470D) 3811911,  Spencer Creek (620D) 4012031
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1872
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-115.75,35.875

NV,OR
3511587=Stump Spring, Nev. (274A) 3511587;3511588=Calvada Springs (274B) 3511588;3611518=Mound Spring (297C) 3611518;3711716=Last Chance Range SW (390C) 3711716;3711715=Last Chance Range SE (390D) 3711715;3711727=East of Joshua Flats (391A) 3711727;3711728=Joshua Flats (391B) 3711728;3711832=Westgard Pass (412C) 3711832;3711831=Deep Springs Lake (412D) 3711831;3711863=White Mtn. Peak (432A) 3711863;3711854=Chidago Canyon (432C) 3711854;3711874=Benton (450C) 3711874;3811911=Negit Island (470D) 3811911;4012031=Spencer Creek (620D) 4012031