Chaenactis glabriuscula var. orcuttiana
Common Name: Orcutt's pincushion
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAST20095
Full Name: Chaenactis glabriuscula DC. var. orcuttiana (Greene) Hall
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CHGLO

2011 Aaron Arthur
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 36
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 1 6 0 9 20
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    18 18
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    27 9 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by development, foot traffic and recreation. See Western American Scientist 3:157 (1887) for original description, and University of California Publications in Botany 3:192 (1907) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2016-06-07
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 0 - 100 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Baja California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Los Angeles (LAX),  Orange (ORA) *,  San Diego (SDG),  Ventura (VEN)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Point Loma (011B) 3211762,  Imperial Beach (011D) 3211751,  Del Mar (022B) 3211782,  La Jolla (022C) 3211772,  Julian (033D) 3311615,  San Luis Rey (036A) 3311723,  Oceanside (036B) 3311724,  Encinitas (036D) 3311713,  Fallbrook (051A) 3311743,  Dana Point (052B)* 3311746,  San Juan Capistrano (070C)* 3311756,  Laguna Beach (071D)* 3311757,  Venice (090B) 3311884,  Triunfo Pass (113C) 3411818,  Ventura (141D) 3411933
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1871
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.5,33.0

BA
3211762=Point Loma (011B) 3211762;3211751=Imperial Beach (011D) 3211751;3211782=Del Mar (022B) 3211782;3211772=La Jolla (022C) 3211772;3311615=Julian (033D) 3311615;3311723=San Luis Rey (036A) 3311723;3311724=Oceanside (036B) 3311724;3311713=Encinitas (036D) 3311713;3311743=Fallbrook (051A) 3311743;3311746=Dana Point (052B)* 3311746;3311756=San Juan Capistrano (070C)* 3311756;3311757=Laguna Beach (071D)* 3311757;3311884=Venice (090B) 3311884;3411818=Triunfo Pass (113C) 3411818;3411933=Ventura (141D) 3411933