Parkinsonia microphylla
Common Name: little-leaved palo verde
Family: Fabaceae
Synonyms: Cercidum microphyllum
Element Code: PDFAB2Z030
Full Name: Parkinsonia microphylla Torr
USDA PLANTS Symbol: PAMI5

2010 James M. Andre
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Known in CA only from along the Colorado River. Threatened by development. Hybrids with C. floridum ssp. floridum reported. See Report of the Pacific Railroad Expedition 4:82 (1857) for original description, Contributions from the Gray Herbarium 70:66 (1924) for revised nomenclature, and Proceedings of the California Academy of Sciences IV 40:24-27 (1974) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 45 - 1070 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Arizona, Baja California, Sonora
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Hayfield Spring (062A) 3311565,  Cross Roads (094B) 3411422,  Parker (095A) 3411423,  Gene Wash (120C) 3411432,  Lake Havasu City South (121A) 3411443,  Whipple Wash (121D) 3411433,  Chemehuevi Peak (147D) 3411455
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1870
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-114.125,34.125

AZ,BA,SO
3311565=Hayfield Spring (062A) 3311565;3411422=Cross Roads (094B) 3411422;3411423=Parker (095A) 3411423;3411432=Gene Wash (120C) 3411432;3411443=Lake Havasu City South (121A) 3411443;3411433=Whipple Wash (121D) 3411433;3411455=Chemehuevi Peak (147D) 3411455