Ceanothus pinetorum
Common Name: Kern ceanothus
Family: Rhamnaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDRHA04130
Full Name: Ceanothus pinetorum Cov.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CEPI

© 2005 Dieter Wilken
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial evergreen shrub
  • Blooming Period: May - July
  • Habitat: rocky, granitic.
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
    • Subalpine coniferous forest
    • Upper montane coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Known only from the Kern Plateau. Possibly threatened by vehicles. Material from the Klamath Mtns. similar and needs further study. See Contributions from the U.S. National Herbarium 4:80 (1893) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-11-22
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1600 - 2745 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY),  Kern (KRN),  Tulare (TUL)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Miracle Hot Springs (261D) 35118E5,  Sacatar Canyon (283A) 35118H1,  Rockhouse Basin (283B) 35118H2,  White Dome (283C) 35118G2,  Lamont Peak (283D) 35118G1,  Sirretta Peak (284A) 35118H3,  Fairview (284B) 35118H4,  Kernville (284C) 35118G4,  Cannell Peak (284D) 35118G3,  Johnsondale (285A) 35118H5,  California Hot Springs (285B) 35118H6,  Tobias Peak (285D) 35118G5,  Haiwee Reservoirs (305B) 36117B8,  Haiwee Pass (306A) 36118B1,  Monache Mountain (306B) 36118B2,  Crag Peak (306C) 36118A2,  Long Canyon (306D) 36118A1,  Casa Vieja Meadows (307A) 36118B3,  Hockett Peak (307B) 36118B4,  Durrwood Creek (307C) 36118A4,  Bonita Meadows (307D) 36118A3,  Camp Nelson (308A) 36118B5,  Camp Wishon (308B) 36118B6,  Sentinel Peak (308D) 36118A5,  Templeton Mtn. (329C) 36118C2,  Olancha (329D) 36118C1,  Chagoopa Falls (330B) 36118D4,  Kern Lake (330C) 36118C4,  Quinn Peak (331D) 36118C5,  Mt. Brewer (352B) 36118F4,  Mt. Kaweah (352C) 36118E4,  Mount Whitney (352D) 36118E3,  Independence (372C) 36118G2,  Kearsarge Peak (373D) 36118G3,  San Rafael (467A) 37122H5,  St. Helena (516C) 38122E4,  Van Arsdale Reservoir (566A) 39123D1,  French Gulch (648B) 40122F6,  Shasta Bally (648C) 40122E6,  Lewiston (649A) 40122F7,  Bully Choop Mtn. (649D) 40122E7,  Cecil Lake (685C) 41123A2,  Thompson Peak (685D) 41123A1
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1869
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.125,36.75

CA
35118E5=Miracle Hot Springs (261D) 35118E5;35118H1=Sacatar Canyon (283A) 35118H1;35118H2=Rockhouse Basin (283B) 35118H2;35118G2=White Dome (283C) 35118G2;35118G1=Lamont Peak (283D) 35118G1;35118H3=Sirretta Peak (284A) 35118H3;35118H4=Fairview (284B) 35118H4;35118G4=Kernville (284C) 35118G4;35118G3=Cannell Peak (284D) 35118G3;35118H5=Johnsondale (285A) 35118H5;35118H6=California Hot Springs (285B) 35118H6;35118G5=Tobias Peak (285D) 35118G5;36117B8=Haiwee Reservoirs (305B) 36117B8;36118B1=Haiwee Pass (306A) 36118B1;36118B2=Monache Mountain (306B) 36118B2;36118A2=Crag Peak (306C) 36118A2;36118A1=Long Canyon (306D) 36118A1;36118B3=Casa Vieja Meadows (307A) 36118B3;36118B4=Hockett Peak (307B) 36118B4;36118A4=Durrwood Creek (307C) 36118A4;36118A3=Bonita Meadows (307D) 36118A3;36118B5=Camp Nelson (308A) 36118B5;36118B6=Camp Wishon (308B) 36118B6;36118A5=Sentinel Peak (308D) 36118A5;36118C2=Templeton Mtn. (329C) 36118C2;36118C1=Olancha (329D) 36118C1;36118D4=Chagoopa Falls (330B) 36118D4;36118C4=Kern Lake (330C) 36118C4;36118C5=Quinn Peak (331D) 36118C5;36118F4=Mt. Brewer (352B) 36118F4;36118E4=Mt. Kaweah (352C) 36118E4;36118E3=Mount Whitney (352D) 36118E3;36118G2=Independence (372C) 36118G2;36118G3=Kearsarge Peak (373D) 36118G3;37122H5=San Rafael (467A) 37122H5;38122E4=St. Helena (516C) 38122E4;39123D1=Van Arsdale Reservoir (566A) 39123D1;40122F6=French Gulch (648B) 40122F6;40122E6=Shasta Bally (648C) 40122E6;40122F7=Lewiston (649A) 40122F7;40122E7=Bully Choop Mtn. (649D) 40122E7;41123A2=Cecil Lake (685C) 41123A2;41123A1=Thompson Peak (685D) 41123A1