Ceanothus otayensis
Common Name: Otay Mountain ceanothus
Family: Rhamnaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDRHA04430
Full Name: Ceanothus otayensis McMinn
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

2010 Anna Bennett
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 26
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 1 1 1 0 22
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    6 20
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    26 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known in CA only from the San Miguel and Otay mountains. Probably originated as hybrid between C. crassifolius and C. greggii var. perplexans; see the former in The Jepson Manual. Threatened by alteration of fire regimes, and possibly by Border Patrol activities. See Ceanothus 2:273 (1942) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 600 - 1100 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Baja California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Campo (008C) 3211654,  Tecate (009C) 3211656,  Dulzura (010A) 3211667,  Jamul Mountains (010B) 3211668,  Otay Mesa (010C) 3211658,  Otay Mountain (010D) 3211657,  La Jolla (022C) 3211772,  La Mesa (022D) 3211771,  Ramona (034D) 3311617
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1868
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.375,32.5

BA
3211654=Campo (008C) 3211654;3211656=Tecate (009C) 3211656;3211667=Dulzura (010A) 3211667;3211668=Jamul Mountains (010B) 3211668;3211658=Otay Mesa (010C) 3211658;3211657=Otay Mountain (010D) 3211657;3211772=La Jolla (022C) 3211772;3211771=La Mesa (022D) 3211771;3311617=Ramona (034D) 3311617