Ceanothus cuneatus var. fascicularis
Common Name: Lompoc ceanothus
Family: Rhamnaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDRHA04066
Full Name: Ceanothus cuneatus (Hook.) Nutt. var. fascicularis (McMinn) Hoov.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CECUF2

2006 Adonis (Don) Tate
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by non-native plants. See Ceanothus, p. 250 (1942) by H. McMinn for original description, and Leaflets of Western Botany 10(16):350 (1966) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 5 - 400 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Santa Barbara (SBA),  San Luis Obispo (SLO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Zaca Creek (169B) 3412062,  Solvang (169C) 3412052,  Los Alamos (170A) 3412063,  Lompoc (170B) 3412064,  Lompoc Hills (170C) 3412054,  Surf (171A) 3412065,  Orcutt (195C) 3412074,  Guadalupe (196A) 3412085,  Point Sal (196B) 3412086,  Casmalia (196D) 3412075,  Tar Spring Ridge (220B) 3512024,  Nipomo (220C) 3512014,  Arroyo Grande NE (221A) 3512025,  Oceano (221D) 3512015,  Port San Luis (222A) 3512027,  San Luis Obispo (246C) 3512036,  Morro Bay North (247A) 3512047,  Morro Bay South (247D) 3512037,  Paso Robles (269B) 3512066
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1866
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.125,34.625

3412062=Zaca Creek (169B) 3412062;3412052=Solvang (169C) 3412052;3412063=Los Alamos (170A) 3412063;3412064=Lompoc (170B) 3412064;3412054=Lompoc Hills (170C) 3412054;3412065=Surf (171A) 3412065;3412074=Orcutt (195C) 3412074;3412085=Guadalupe (196A) 3412085;3412086=Point Sal (196B) 3412086;3412075=Casmalia (196D) 3412075;3512024=Tar Spring Ridge (220B) 3512024;3512014=Nipomo (220C) 3512014;3512025=Arroyo Grande NE (221A) 3512025;3512015=Oceano (221D) 3512015;3512027=Port San Luis (222A) 3512027;3512036=San Luis Obispo (246C) 3512036;3512047=Morro Bay North (247A) 3512047;3512037=Morro Bay South (247D) 3512037;3512066=Paso Robles (269B) 3512066