Caulanthus lemmonii
Common Name: Lemmon's jewelflower
Family: Brassicaceae
Synonyms: Caulanthus coulteri var. lemmonii
Element Code: PDBRA0M0E0
Full Name: Caulanthus lemmonii S. Watson
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CALE25

Beatrice F. Howitt © 1999 California Academy of Sciences
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 62
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    4 5 0 0 0 53
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    48 14
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    62 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Need quads for SBT Co. Threatened by development and grazing. See Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences 23:261 (1888) for original description, and Aliso 4(3):503 (1960) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-09-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 80 - 1220 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Alameda (ALA) *,  Fresno (FRE),  Kings (KNG),  Kern (KRN),  Merced (MER),  Monterey (MNT),  Santa Barbara (SBA),  San Benito (SBT),  San Joaquin (SJQ),  San Luis Obispo (SLO),  Stanislaus (STA),  Ventura (VEN)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Rancho Nuevo Creek (166B) 34119F4,  Pleito Hills (190A) 34119H1,  Ballinger Canyon (191B) 34119H4,  Cuyama Peak (191C) 34119G4,  Apache Canyon (191D) 34119G3,  Cuyama (192A) 34119H5,  New Cuyama (192B) 34119H6,  Salisbury Potrero (192C) 34119G6,  Mettler (214C) 35118A8,  Wells Ranch (217C) 35119A6,  Painted Rock (218A) 35119B7,  Chimineas Ranch (218B) 35119B8,  Taylor Canyon (218C) 35119A8,  Caliente Mtn. (218D) 35119A7,  McKittrick Summit (243D) 35119C7,  La Panza NE (244A) 35120D1,  La Panza Ranch (244B) 35120D2,  La Panza (244C) 35120C2,  Camatta Ranch (245A) 35120D3,  Wilson Corner (245B) 35120D4,  Pozo Summit (245D) 35120C3,  Orchard Peak (267B) 35120F2,  Holland Canyon (267C) 35120E2,  Cholame (268A) 35120F3,  Paso Robles (269B) 35120F6,  Templeton (269C) 35120E6,  Adelaida (270A) 35120F7,  Garza Peak (291B) 35120H2,  Tent Hills (291C) 35120G2,  Cholame Valley (292D) 35120G3,  Stockdale Mountain (293A) 35120H5,  Ranchito Canyon (293D) 35120G5,  Hames Valley (294B) 35120H8,  Tierra Redonda Mountain (294C) 35120G8,  Bradley (294D) 35120G7,  Williams Hill (295A) 35121H1,  Curry Mountain (315C) 36120A4,  Monarch Peak (317A) 36120B7,  Nattrass Valley (317B) 36120B8,  Junipero Serra Peak (319B) 36121B4,  Lillis Ranch (338B) 36120D4,  Ciervo Mtn. (339A) 36120D5,  Lonoak (340C) 36120C8,  North Chalone Peak (341B) 36121D2,  Sycamore Flat (342C) 36121C4,  Paraiso Springs (342D) 36121C3,  Ortigalita Peak NW (383B) 36120H8,  Patterson (424B) 37121D2,  Lone Tree Creek (444C) 37121E4,  Solyo (444D) 37121E3,  Midway (445A) 37121F5,  Cedar Mtn. (445D) 37121E5
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1864
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.875,35.0

CA
34119F4=Rancho Nuevo Creek (166B) 34119F4;34119H1=Pleito Hills (190A) 34119H1;34119H4=Ballinger Canyon (191B) 34119H4;34119G4=Cuyama Peak (191C) 34119G4;34119G3=Apache Canyon (191D) 34119G3;34119H5=Cuyama (192A) 34119H5;34119H6=New Cuyama (192B) 34119H6;34119G6=Salisbury Potrero (192C) 34119G6;35118A8=Mettler (214C) 35118A8;35119A6=Wells Ranch (217C) 35119A6;35119B7=Painted Rock (218A) 35119B7;35119B8=Chimineas Ranch (218B) 35119B8;35119A8=Taylor Canyon (218C) 35119A8;35119A7=Caliente Mtn. (218D) 35119A7;35119C7=McKittrick Summit (243D) 35119C7;35120D1=La Panza NE (244A) 35120D1;35120D2=La Panza Ranch (244B) 35120D2;35120C2=La Panza (244C) 35120C2;35120D3=Camatta Ranch (245A) 35120D3;35120D4=Wilson Corner (245B) 35120D4;35120C3=Pozo Summit (245D) 35120C3;35120F2=Orchard Peak (267B) 35120F2;35120E2=Holland Canyon (267C) 35120E2;35120F3=Cholame (268A) 35120F3;35120F6=Paso Robles (269B) 35120F6;35120E6=Templeton (269C) 35120E6;35120F7=Adelaida (270A) 35120F7;35120H2=Garza Peak (291B) 35120H2;35120G2=Tent Hills (291C) 35120G2;35120G3=Cholame Valley (292D) 35120G3;35120H5=Stockdale Mountain (293A) 35120H5;35120G5=Ranchito Canyon (293D) 35120G5;35120H8=Hames Valley (294B) 35120H8;35120G8=Tierra Redonda Mountain (294C) 35120G8;35120G7=Bradley (294D) 35120G7;35121H1=Williams Hill (295A) 35121H1;36120A4=Curry Mountain (315C) 36120A4;36120B7=Monarch Peak (317A) 36120B7;36120B8=Nattrass Valley (317B) 36120B8;36121B4=Junipero Serra Peak (319B) 36121B4;36120D4=Lillis Ranch (338B) 36120D4;36120D5=Ciervo Mtn. (339A) 36120D5;36120C8=Lonoak (340C) 36120C8;36121D2=North Chalone Peak (341B) 36121D2;36121C4=Sycamore Flat (342C) 36121C4;36121C3=Paraiso Springs (342D) 36121C3;36120H8=Ortigalita Peak NW (383B) 36120H8;37121D2=Patterson (424B) 37121D2;37121E4=Lone Tree Creek (444C) 37121E4;37121E3=Solyo (444D) 37121E3;37121F5=Midway (445A) 37121F5;37121E5=Cedar Mtn. (445D) 37121E5