Castilleja rubicundula var. rubicundula
Common Name: pink creamsacs
Family: Orobanchaceae
Synonyms: Castilleja rubicundula ssp. rubicundula
Element Code: PDSCR0D482
Full Name: Castilleja rubicundula (Jeps.) T.I. Chuang & Heckard var. rubicundula
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

Gerald and Buff Corsi© 2007 California Academy of Sciences
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: annual herb (hemiparasitic)
  • Blooming Period: April - June
  • Habitat: serpentinite.
    • Chaparral (openings)
    • Cismontane woodland
    • Meadows and seeps
    • Valley and foothill grassland
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 30
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    2 6 1 3 4 14
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    14 16
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    26 4 0
Notes Glossary
  • Possibly threatened by grazing, mining, vehicles, and road construction. See C. rubicundula ssp. rubicundula in TJM 2. See Manual of the Flowering Plants of California, p. 943 (1925) by W.L. Jepson for original description, Systematic Botany 16(1):658 (1991) for taxonomic treatment, and Phytologia 90(1):63-81 (2008) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-05-21
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 20 - 910 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Butte (BUT),  Contra Costa (CCA),  Colusa (COL),  Glenn (GLE),  Lake (LAK),  Napa (NAP),  Santa Clara (SCL),  Shasta (SHA)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Chittenden (386A) 36121H5,  Morgan Hill (406B) 37121B6,  Glascock Mtn. (532A) 38122H3,  Wilson Valley (532B) 38122H4,  Jericho Valley (532C) 38122G4,  Knoxville (532D) 38122G3,  Leesville (547B) 39122B4,  Wilbur Springs (547C) 39122A4,  Salt Canyon (547D) 39122A3,  Hough Springs (548A) 39122B5,  Pennington (561D) 39121C7,  Lodoga (563C) 39122C4,  Stonyford (564A) 39122D5,  Gilmore Peak (564D) 39122C5,  Hamlin Canyon (576B) 39121F6,  Shippee (576C) 39121E6,  Oroville (576D) 39121E5,  Hamilton City (578A) 39122F1,  Nord (593C)* 39121G8,  Foster Island (594D) 39122G1,  Olinda (629B) 40122D4
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1863
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.75,39.25

CA
36121H5=Chittenden (386A) 36121H5;37121B6=Morgan Hill (406B) 37121B6;38122H3=Glascock Mtn. (532A) 38122H3;38122H4=Wilson Valley (532B) 38122H4;38122G4=Jericho Valley (532C) 38122G4;38122G3=Knoxville (532D) 38122G3;39122B4=Leesville (547B) 39122B4;39122A4=Wilbur Springs (547C) 39122A4;39122A3=Salt Canyon (547D) 39122A3;39122B5=Hough Springs (548A) 39122B5;39121C7=Pennington (561D) 39121C7;39122C4=Lodoga (563C) 39122C4;39122D5=Stonyford (564A) 39122D5;39122C5=Gilmore Peak (564D) 39122C5;39121F6=Hamlin Canyon (576B) 39121F6;39121E6=Shippee (576C) 39121E6;39121E5=Oroville (576D) 39121E5;39122F1=Hamilton City (578A) 39122F1;39121G8=Nord (593C)* 39121G8;39122G1=Foster Island (594D) 39122G1;40122D4=Olinda (629B) 40122D4