Castilleja densiflora var. obispoensis
Common Name: San Luis Obispo owl's-clover
Family: Orobanchaceae
Synonyms: Castilleja densiflora ssp. obispoensis
Element Code: PDSCR0D453
Full Name: Castilleja densiflora (Benth.) T.I. Chuang & Heckard var. obispoensis (D.D. Keck) J.M. Egger
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

© 2003 Yulan Tong
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 42
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    5 9 10 1 0 17
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    14 28
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    42 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by development and grazing. See C. densiflora ssp. obispoensis in TJM 2. See Proceedings of the California Academy of Sciences IV 16:539 (1927) for original description, and Systematic Botany 16:656 (1991) and Phytologia 90(1):63-81 (2008) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-05-21
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 10 - 400 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Luis Obispo (SLO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Arroyo Grande NE (221A) 35120B5,  Pismo Beach (221B) 35120B6,  Oceano (221D) 35120A5,  Port San Luis (222A) 35120B7,  San Luis Obispo (246C) 35120C6,  Lopez Mtn. (246D) 35120C5,  Morro Bay North (247A) 35120D7,  Cayucos (247B) 35120D8,  Morro Bay South (247D) 35120C7,  Paso Robles (269B) 35120F6,  Adelaida (270A) 35120F7,  San Simeon (271B) 35121F2,  Pico Creek (271C) 35121E2,  Cambria (271D) 35121E1,  Piedras Blancas (272A) 35121F3,  Bradley (294D) 35120G7,  Burro Mountain (296D) 35121G3
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1862
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.5,35.25

CA
35120B5=Arroyo Grande NE (221A) 35120B5;35120B6=Pismo Beach (221B) 35120B6;35120A5=Oceano (221D) 35120A5;35120B7=Port San Luis (222A) 35120B7;35120C6=San Luis Obispo (246C) 35120C6;35120C5=Lopez Mtn. (246D) 35120C5;35120D7=Morro Bay North (247A) 35120D7;35120D8=Cayucos (247B) 35120D8;35120C7=Morro Bay South (247D) 35120C7;35120F6=Paso Robles (269B) 35120F6;35120F7=Adelaida (270A) 35120F7;35121F2=San Simeon (271B) 35121F2;35121E2=Pico Creek (271C) 35121E2;35121E1=Cambria (271D) 35121E1;35121F3=Piedras Blancas (272A) 35121F3;35120G7=Bradley (294D) 35120G7;35121G3=Burro Mountain (296D) 35121G3