Castilleja litoralis
Common Name: Oregon coast paintbrush
Family: Orobanchaceae
Synonyms: Castilleja affinis ssp. litoralis
Element Code: PDSCR0D012
Full Name: Castilleja litoralis Pennell
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

Robert Potts© 2001 California Academy of Sciences
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 34
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 34
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    29 5
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    34 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by development, recreational activities, and erosion. See C. affinis ssp. litoralis in TJM 2. See Proceedings of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia 99:183 (1947) for original description, and Novon 2(3):185 (1992) for alternative nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2014-06-10
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 15 - 100 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Oregon
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Del Norte (DNT),  Humboldt (HUM),  Mendocino (MEN)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Fort Bragg (569A) 39123D7,  Westport (585A) 39123F7,  Inglenook (585D) 39123E7,  Bear Harbor (601B) 39123H8,  Mistake Point (601C) 39123G8,  Shelter Cove (618D) 40124A1,  Capetown (637A) 40124D3,  Cape Mendocino (637B) 40124D4,  Petrolia (637D) 40124C3,  Fields Landing (654B) 40124F2,  Cannibal Island (655A) 40124F3,  Ferndale (655D) 40124E3,  Eureka (672C) 40124G2,  Rodgers Peak (689A) 41124B1,  Trinidad (689C) 41124A2,  Crannell (689D) 41124A1,  Fern Canyon (706A) 41124D1,  Orick (706D) 41124C1,  Sister Rocks (723B) 41124F2,  Requa (723D) 41124E1,  Smith River (740B) 41124H2,  Crescent City (740C) 41124G2
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1861
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-124.125,40.625

CA,OR
39123D7=Fort Bragg (569A) 39123D7;39123F7=Westport (585A) 39123F7;39123E7=Inglenook (585D) 39123E7;39123H8=Bear Harbor (601B) 39123H8;39123G8=Mistake Point (601C) 39123G8;40124A1=Shelter Cove (618D) 40124A1;40124D3=Capetown (637A) 40124D3;40124D4=Cape Mendocino (637B) 40124D4;40124C3=Petrolia (637D) 40124C3;40124F2=Fields Landing (654B) 40124F2;40124F3=Cannibal Island (655A) 40124F3;40124E3=Ferndale (655D) 40124E3;40124G2=Eureka (672C) 40124G2;41124B1=Rodgers Peak (689A) 41124B1;41124A2=Trinidad (689C) 41124A2;41124A1=Crannell (689D) 41124A1;41124D1=Fern Canyon (706A) 41124D1;41124C1=Orick (706D) 41124C1;41124F2=Sister Rocks (723B) 41124F2;41124E1=Requa (723D) 41124E1;41124H2=Smith River (740B) 41124H2;41124G2=Crescent City (740C) 41124G2