Carex viridula ssp. viridula
Common Name: green yellow sedge
Family: Cyperaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMCYP03EM5
Full Name: Carex viridula Michx. ssp. viridula
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CAVIV

2015 Dana York
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial herb
  • Blooming Period: (Jun)Jul-Sep(Nov)
  • Habitat:  
    • Bogs and fens
    • Marshes and swamps (freshwater)
    • North Coast coniferous forest (mesic)
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 8
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 1 0 0 7
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    4 4
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    8 0 0
Notes Glossary
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 0 - 1600 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Alaska, Colorado, Connecticut, DC, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Massachusetts, Maine, Michigan, Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, Nevada, New York, Ohio, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Dakota, Utah, Vermont, Washington, Wisconsin, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Del Norte (DNT),  Humboldt (HUM),  Mendocino (MEN),  Siskiyou (SIS),  Tuolumne (TUO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Lake Eleanor (456A) 3711987,  Inglenook (585D) 3912357,  Rodgers Peak (689A) 4112421,  Trinidad (689C) 4112412,  China Mtn. (700A) 4112245,  Sister Rocks (723B) 4112462,  Gasquet (739C) 4112378,  Smith River (740B) 4112482,  Crescent City (740C) 4112472
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1860
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-119.75,37.875

AK,CO,CT,DC,ID,IL,IN,MA,ME,MI,MN,MT,ND,NH,NJ,NM,NV,NY,OH,OR,PA,RI,SD,UT,VT,WA,WI,WY
3711987=Lake Eleanor (456A) 3711987;3912357=Inglenook (585D) 3912357;4112421=Rodgers Peak (689A) 4112421;4112412=Trinidad (689C) 4112412;4112245=China Mtn. (700A) 4112245;4112462=Sister Rocks (723B) 4112462;4112378=Gasquet (739C) 4112378;4112482=Smith River (740B) 4112482;4112472=Crescent City (740C) 4112472