Boechera constancei
Common Name: Constance's rockcress
Family: Brassicaceae
Synonyms: Arabis constancei
Element Code: PDBRA06090
Full Name: Boechera constancei (Rollins) Al-Shehbaz
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

2004 Dean Wm. Taylor
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 59
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    4 20 3 1 0 31
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    23 36
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    59 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by road widening, logging, mining, and urbanization. Possibly threatened by vehicles. See Contributions from the Gray Herbarium 201:4-6 (1971) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-04-30
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 975 - 2025 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Plumas (PLU),  Sierra (SIE)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    La Porte (573B) 3912068,  Spring Garden (589A) 3912087,  Quincy (589B) 3912088,  Onion Valley (589C) 3912078,  Meadow Valley (590A) 3912181,  Bucks Lake (590B) 3912182,  Dogwood Peak (590D) 3912171,  Greenville (605B) 4012028,  Crescent Mills (605C) 4012018,  Canyondam (606A) 4012121,  Caribou (606C) 4012112,  Twain (606D) 4012111,  Belden (607D) 4012113
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 186
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.75,39.875

3912068=La Porte (573B) 3912068;3912087=Spring Garden (589A) 3912087;3912088=Quincy (589B) 3912088;3912078=Onion Valley (589C) 3912078;3912181=Meadow Valley (590A) 3912181;3912182=Bucks Lake (590B) 3912182;3912171=Dogwood Peak (590D) 3912171;4012028=Greenville (605B) 4012028;4012018=Crescent Mills (605C) 4012018;4012121=Canyondam (606A) 4012121;4012112=Caribou (606C) 4012112;4012111=Twain (606D) 4012111;4012113=Belden (607D) 4012113