Carex vallicola
Common Name: western valley sedge
Family: Cyperaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMCYP03EA0
Full Name: Carex vallicola Dewey
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CAVA3

2003 Steve Matson
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 14
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 1 1 0 0 12
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    8 6
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    14 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • State-listed as Sensitive in WA. See American Journal of Science II 82:40 (1861) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1525 - 2805 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Arizona, Colorado, Idaho, Montana, New Mexico, Nevada, Oregon, South Dakota, Utah, Washington, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Alpine (ALP),  Lassen (LAS),  Mono (MNO),  Modoc (MOD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Mt. Barcroft (431C) 3711852,  Mount Dana (453B) 3711982,  Mt. Patterson (488A) 3811943,  Chris Flat (488B) 3811944,  Mt. Jackson (488D) 3811933,  Pickel Meadow (489D) 3811935,  Desert Creek Peak (504D) 3811953,  Topaz Lake (505A) 3811965,  Heenan Lake (505B) 3811966,  Evans Canyon (570A) 3912061,  Snake Lake (673A) 4112021,  Emerson Peak (673B) 4112022,  Holbrook Canyon (675D) 4112015,  Mt. Bidwell (724B) 4112082
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1859
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.125,37.5

AZ,CO,ID,MT,NM,NV,OR,SD,UT,WA,WY
3711852=Mt. Barcroft (431C) 3711852;3711982=Mount Dana (453B) 3711982;3811943=Mt. Patterson (488A) 3811943;3811944=Chris Flat (488B) 3811944;3811933=Mt. Jackson (488D) 3811933;3811935=Pickel Meadow (489D) 3811935;3811953=Desert Creek Peak (504D) 3811953;3811965=Topaz Lake (505A) 3811965;3811966=Heenan Lake (505B) 3811966;3912061=Evans Canyon (570A) 3912061;4112021=Snake Lake (673A) 4112021;4112022=Emerson Peak (673B) 4112022;4112015=Holbrook Canyon (675D) 4112015;4112082=Mt. Bidwell (724B) 4112082