Carex serpenticola
Common Name: serpentine sedge
Family: Cyperaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMCYP03KM0
Full Name: Carex serpenticola P.F. Zika
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CASE33

© 2005 Norman Jensen
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 17
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 17
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    9 8
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    17 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Not in The Jepson Manual. See Madroño 45(3):261 (1998) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 60 - 1200 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Oregon
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Del Norte (DNT)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Polar Bear Mtn. (738A) 41123H5,  Broken Rib Mtn. (738B) 41123H6,  Shelly Creek Ridge (739A) 41123H7,  High Plateau Mtn. (739B) 41123H8,  Gasquet (739C) 41123G8,  High Divide (740A) 41124H1,  Smith River (740B) 41124H2
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1857
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-123.5,41.875

CA,OR
41123H5=Polar Bear Mtn. (738A) 41123H5;41123H6=Broken Rib Mtn. (738B) 41123H6;41123H7=Shelly Creek Ridge (739A) 41123H7;41123H8=High Plateau Mtn. (739B) 41123H8;41123G8=Gasquet (739C) 41123G8;41124H1=High Divide (740A) 41124H1;41124H2=Smith River (740B) 41124H2