Carex scirpoidea ssp. pseudoscirpoidea
Common Name: western single-spiked sedge
Family: Cyperaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMCYP03C85
Full Name: Carex scirpoidea Michx. ssp. pseudoscirpoidea (Rydb.) D.A. Dunlop
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CASCP3

2003 Steve Matson
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial rhizomatous herb
  • Blooming Period: Jul,Sep
  • Habitat: mesic, often carbonate.
    • Alpine boulder and rock field
    • Meadows and seeps
    • Subalpine coniferous forest (rocky)
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 11
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 1 0 0 10
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    8 3
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    11 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Possibly threatened by grazing. See Memoirs of the New York Botanical Garden 1:78 (1900) for original description and Novon 7:355-356 (1997) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2014-08-08
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 2990 - 3700 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Colorado, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Alpine (ALP),  Inyo (INY),  Mono (MNO),  Tuolumne (TUO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Coyote Flat (393B) 3711824,  Mt. Morgan (414B) 3711846,  Mt. Barcroft (431C) 3711852,  Toms Place (433C) 3711856,  Convict Lake (434D) 3711857,  Crestview (452C) 3711878,  Mount Dana (453B) 3711982,  Caples Lake (507A) 3812061
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1856
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.125,37.5

CO,ID,MT,NV,OR,UT,WA,WY
3711824=Coyote Flat (393B) 3711824;3711846=Mt. Morgan (414B) 3711846;3711852=Mt. Barcroft (431C) 3711852;3711856=Toms Place (433C) 3711856;3711857=Convict Lake (434D) 3711857;3711878=Crestview (452C) 3711878;3711982=Mount Dana (453B) 3711982;3812061=Caples Lake (507A) 3812061