Carex saliniformis
Common Name: deceiving sedge
Family: Cyperaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMCYP03BY0
Full Name: Carex saliniformis Mackenzie
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CASA6

© 2003 Steve Matson
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial rhizomatous herb
  • Blooming Period: June - July
  • Habitat: mesic.
    • Coastal prairie
    • Coastal scrub
    • Meadows and seeps
    • Marshes and swamps (coastal salt)
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 15
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 2 0 0 1 11
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    12 3
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    14 0 1
Notes Glossary
  • Possibly threatened by grazing. See Bulletin of the Torrey Botanical Club 36(8):477 (1909) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 3 - 230 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Humboldt (HUM),  Mendocino (MEN),  Santa Cruz (SCR) *,  Sonoma (SON)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Laurel (407C)* 37121A8,  Felton (408D)* 37122A1,  Arched Rock (503B) 38123D2,  Stewarts Point (520B) 38123F4,  Eureka Hill (537A) 38123H5,  Point Arena (537B) 38123H6,  Elk (552B) 39123B6,  Mallo Pass Creek (552C) 39123A6,  Noyo Hill (568B) 39123D6,  Fort Bragg (569A) 39123D7,  Mendocino (569D) 39123C7,  Inglenook (585D) 39123E7,  Rodgers Peak (689A) 41124B1,  Orick (706D) 41124C1
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1855
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-123.5,38.875

CA
37121A8=Laurel (407C)* 37121A8;37122A1=Felton (408D)* 37122A1;38123D2=Arched Rock (503B) 38123D2;38123F4=Stewarts Point (520B) 38123F4;38123H5=Eureka Hill (537A) 38123H5;38123H6=Point Arena (537B) 38123H6;39123B6=Elk (552B) 39123B6;39123A6=Mallo Pass Creek (552C) 39123A6;39123D6=Noyo Hill (568B) 39123D6;39123D7=Fort Bragg (569A) 39123D7;39123C7=Mendocino (569D) 39123C7;39123E7=Inglenook (585D) 39123E7;41124B1=Rodgers Peak (689A) 41124B1;41124C1=Orick (706D) 41124C1