Carex occidentalis
Common Name: western sedge
Family: Cyperaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMCYP039M0
Full Name: Carex occidentalis Bailey
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CAOC2

2008 Steve Matson
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 8
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 8
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    7 1
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    8 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known in CA only from the San Bernardino, San Jacinto, and White Mountains. Endangered in ID. See Memoirs of the Torrey Botanical Club 1:14 (1889) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1645 - 3135 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Arizona, Colorado, Idaho, Montana, New Mexico, Nevada, South Dakota, Texas, Utah, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Los Angeles (LAX),  Mono (MNO),  Riverside (RIV),  San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    San Jacinto Peak (083C) 3311676,  Rimrock (104A) 3411625,  Onyx Peak (104B) 3411626,  Moonridge (105A) 3411627,  Big Bear Lake (105B) 3411628,  Mount San Antonio (134C) 3411736,  Crystal Lake (135D) 3411737,  Mt. Barcroft (431C) 3711852,  Chris Flat (488B) 3811944
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1854
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.5,34.125

AZ,CO,ID,MT,NM,NV,SD,TX,UT,WY
3311676=San Jacinto Peak (083C) 3311676;3411625=Rimrock (104A) 3411625;3411626=Onyx Peak (104B) 3411626;3411627=Moonridge (105A) 3411627;3411628=Big Bear Lake (105B) 3411628;3411736=Mount San Antonio (134C) 3411736;3411737=Crystal Lake (135D) 3411737;3711852=Mt. Barcroft (431C) 3711852;3811944=Chris Flat (488B) 3811944