Carex lyngbyei
Common Name: Lyngbye's sedge
Family: Cyperaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMCYP037Y0
Full Name: Carex lyngbyei Hornem.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CALY3

© 2003 Steve Matson
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 26
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    4 6 2 0 0 14
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    12 14
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    26 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Possibly threatened by grazing, non-native plants, and habitat disturbance.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 0 - 10 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, !AK, Oregon, Washington
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Del Norte (DNT),  Humboldt (HUM),  Mendocino (MEN),  Marin (MRN)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Bolinas (467B) 37122H6,  Cuttings Wharf (483A) 38122B3,  Inverness (485D) 38122A7,  Point Arena (537B) 38123H6,  Noyo Hill (568B) 39123D6,  Mendocino (569D) 39123C7,  Dutchmans Knoll (584C) 39123E6,  Inglenook (585D) 39123E7,  Cannibal Island (655A) 40124F3,  Ferndale (655D) 40124E3,  Arcata North (672A) 40124H1,  Eureka (672C) 40124G2,  Arcata South (672D) 40124G1,  Crannell (689D) 41124A1,  Sister Rocks (723B) 41124F2,  Crescent City (740C) 41124G2
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1853
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.25,38.125

CA,AK,OR,WA
37122H6=Bolinas (467B) 37122H6;38122B3=Cuttings Wharf (483A) 38122B3;38122A7=Inverness (485D) 38122A7;38123H6=Point Arena (537B) 38123H6;39123D6=Noyo Hill (568B) 39123D6;39123C7=Mendocino (569D) 39123C7;39123E6=Dutchmans Knoll (584C) 39123E6;39123E7=Inglenook (585D) 39123E7;40124F3=Cannibal Island (655A) 40124F3;40124E3=Ferndale (655D) 40124E3;40124H1=Arcata North (672A) 40124H1;40124G2=Eureka (672C) 40124G2;40124G1=Arcata South (672D) 40124G1;41124A1=Crannell (689D) 41124A1;41124F2=Sister Rocks (723B) 41124F2;41124G2=Crescent City (740C) 41124G2