Carex buxbaumii
Common Name: Buxbaum's sedge
Family: Cyperaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMCYP032B0
Full Name: Carex buxbaumii Wahlenb.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CABU6

2006 Dean Wm. Taylor, Ph.D.
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 3 - 3300 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Alaska, Arkansas, Colorado, Connecticut, DC, Delaware, Georgia, Iowa, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Kansas, Kentucky, Massachusetts, Maryland, Maine, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Montana, North Carolina, North Dakota, Nebraska, New Hampshire, New Jersey, Nevada, New York, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Tennessee, Utah, Virginia, Vermont, Washington, Wisconsin, West Virginia, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Glenn (GLE),  Humboldt (HUM),  Inyo (INY),  Marin (MRN),  Plumas (PLU),  Shasta (SHA),  Siskiyou (SIS),  Sonoma (SON),  Tehama (TEH),  Tulare (TUL),  Tuolumne (TUO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Lake Elsinore (069A) 3311763,  Mt. Morgan (414B) 3711846,  Tioga Pass (454A) 3711983,  Lake Eleanor (456A) 3711987,  Drakes Bay (485C) 3812218,  Crescent Mills (605C) 4012018,  Canyondam (606A) 4012121,  Twain (606D) 4012111,  Seven Lakes Basin (682B) 4112224,  Rodgers Peak (689A) 4112421,  Trinidad (689C) 4112412
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1851
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.625,37.375

AK,AR,CO,CT,DC,DE,GA,IA,ID,IL,IN,KS,KY,MA,MD,ME,MI,MN,MO,MT,NC,ND,NE,NH,NJ,NV,NY,OH,OK,OR,PA,RI,SC,TN,UT,VA,VT,WA,WI,WV,WY
3311763=Lake Elsinore (069A) 3311763;3711846=Mt. Morgan (414B) 3711846;3711983=Tioga Pass (454A) 3711983;3711987=Lake Eleanor (456A) 3711987;3812218=Drakes Bay (485C) 3812218;4012018=Crescent Mills (605C) 4012018;4012121=Canyondam (606A) 4012121;4012111=Twain (606D) 4012111;4112224=Seven Lakes Basin (682B) 4112224;4112421=Rodgers Peak (689A) 4112421;4112412=Trinidad (689C) 4112412