Carex atherodes
Common Name: wheat sedge
Family: Cyperaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMCYP03160
Full Name: Carex atherodes Spreng.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CAAT2

2003 Steve Matson
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 2
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 2
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    2 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    2 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • On review list in OR. Possibly threatened by grazing.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2017-08-02
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1300 - 1540 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Alaska, Arizona, Colorado, Iowa, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Kansas, Maine, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Montana, North Dakota, Nebraska, New Hampshire, New Mexico, Nevada, New York, Ohio, Oregon, Pennsylvania, South Dakota, Utah, Virginia, Vermont, Washington, Wisconsin, West Virginia, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Lassen (LAS),  Modoc (MOD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Ash Valley (675C) 4112016,  Alturas (692A) 4112045,  Grass Lake (715B) 4112262
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1850
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.5,41.375

AK,AZ,CO,IA,ID,IL,IN,KS,ME,MI,MN,MO,MT,ND,NE,NH,NM,NV,NY,OH,OR,PA,SD,UT,VA,VT,WA,WI,WV,WY
4112016=Ash Valley (675C) 4112016;4112045=Alturas (692A) 4112045;4112262=Grass Lake (715B) 4112262