Boechera cobrensis
Common Name: Masonic rockcress
Family: Brassicaceae
Element Code: PDBRA06080
Full Name: Boechera cobrensis (M.E. Jones) Dorn

© 1998 Dean Wm. Taylor
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 28
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 4 2 0 0 21
  • Population Status:
    >20 yrs
    <=20 yrs
    10 18
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    28 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Possibly threatened by development and road maintenance. See Rhodora 43(511):455-457 (1941) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2015-01-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1375 - 3105 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Idaho, Nevada, Oregon, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY),  Mono (MNO),  Modoc (MOD),  Tulare (TUL)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Telescope Peak (302A) 36117B1,  Bonita Meadows (307D) 36118A3,  Waucoba Spring (391C) 37117A8,  Watterson Canyon (433B) 37118F6,  Whitmore Hot Springs (434A) 37118F7,  Old Mammoth (434B) 37118F8,  Convict Lake (434D) 37118E7,  Glass Mountain (451C) 37118G6,  Mono Mills (452B) 37118H8,  Dexter Canyon (452D) 37118G7,  June Lake (453D) 37119G1,  Bodie (470A) 38119B1,  Big Alkali (470B) 38119B2,  Lundy (470C) 38119A2,  Negit Island (470D) 38119A1,  Twin Lakes (471A) 38119B3,  Aurora (486C) 38118C8,  Bridgeport (487C) 38119C2,  Chris Flat (488B) 38119D4,  Fales Hot Springs (488C) 38119C4,  Risue Canyon (504C) 38119E4,  Eagle Peak (690C) 41120C2
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 185
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website [accessed ].

36117B1=Telescope Peak (302A) 36117B1;36118A3=Bonita Meadows (307D) 36118A3;37117A8=Waucoba Spring (391C) 37117A8;37118F6=Watterson Canyon (433B) 37118F6;37118F7=Whitmore Hot Springs (434A) 37118F7;37118F8=Old Mammoth (434B) 37118F8;37118E7=Convict Lake (434D) 37118E7;37118G6=Glass Mountain (451C) 37118G6;37118H8=Mono Mills (452B) 37118H8;37118G7=Dexter Canyon (452D) 37118G7;37119G1=June Lake (453D) 37119G1;38119B1=Bodie (470A) 38119B1;38119B2=Big Alkali (470B) 38119B2;38119A2=Lundy (470C) 38119A2;38119A1=Negit Island (470D) 38119A1;38119B3=Twin Lakes (471A) 38119B3;38118C8=Aurora (486C) 38118C8;38119C2=Bridgeport (487C) 38119C2;38119D4=Chris Flat (488B) 38119D4;38119C4=Fales Hot Springs (488C) 38119C4;38119E4=Risue Canyon (504C) 38119E4;41120C2=Eagle Peak (690C) 41120C2