Carex arcta
Common Name: northern clustered sedge
Family: Cyperaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMCYP030X0
Full Name: Carex arcta Boott
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CAAR2

2006 Dean Wm. Taylor
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 10
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 3 2 0 0 5
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    4 6
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    10 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Possibly threatened by logging. Does plant occur in MEN Co.?
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 60 - 1400 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Alaska, Idaho, Maine, Michigan, Minnesota, Montana, New Hampshire, New York, Oregon, Vermont, Washington, Wisconsin
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Del Norte (DNT),  Humboldt (HUM),  Mendocino (MEN) ?,  Mariposa (MPA),  Tulare (TUL)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Lamont Peak (283D) 3511871,  Buckingham Mtn. (438D) 3711957,  Redcrest (635B) 4012348,  Board Camp Mtn. (652B) 4012366,  Mad River Buttes (653A) 4012367,  Owl Creek (653C) 4012358,  Lord-ellis Summit (671A) 4012387,  Maple Creek (671D) 4012377,  Arcata North (672A) 4012481,  Eureka (672C) 4012472,  Crescent City (740C) 4112472
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1849
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.0,35.75

AK,ID,ME,MI,MN,MT,NH,NY,OR,VT,WA,WI
3511871=Lamont Peak (283D) 3511871;3711957=Buckingham Mtn. (438D) 3711957;4012348=Redcrest (635B) 4012348;4012366=Board Camp Mtn. (652B) 4012366;4012367=Mad River Buttes (653A) 4012367;4012358=Owl Creek (653C) 4012358;4012387=Lord-ellis Summit (671A) 4012387;4012377=Maple Creek (671D) 4012377;4012481=Arcata North (672A) 4012481;4012472=Eureka (672C) 4012472;4112472=Crescent City (740C) 4112472