Cardamine bellidifolia var. pachyphylla
Common Name: fleshy toothwort
Family: Brassicaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDBRA0K022
Full Name: Cardamine bellidifolia L. var. pachyphylla Cov. & Leib.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CABEP

2004 Penn Martin II
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial herb
  • Blooming Period: Jun-Aug
  • Habitat: rocky, talus and scree.
    • Alpine boulder and rock field
    • Subalpine coniferous forest
    • Upper montane coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • A synonym of C. bellidifolia in TJM 2. See Proceedings of the Biological Society of Washington 11:170 (1897) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2012-07-23
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1900 - 2835 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Oregon
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Lassen (LAS),  Plumas (PLU),  Shasta (SHA),  Siskiyou (SIS)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Mt. Harkness (625A) 4012143,  Reading Peak (625B) 4012144,  Lassen Peak (626A) 4012145,  Thousand Lakes Valley (644A) 4012165,  Miller Mtn. (645A) 4012167,  Rainbow Mtn. (697B) 4112148,  Mt. Shasta (698B) 4112242,  Medicine Lake (713D) 4112155,  Preston Peak (738D) 4112375
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1848
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.25,40.375

OR
4012143=Mt. Harkness (625A) 4012143;4012144=Reading Peak (625B) 4012144;4012145=Lassen Peak (626A) 4012145;4012165=Thousand Lakes Valley (644A) 4012165;4012167=Miller Mtn. (645A) 4012167;4112148=Rainbow Mtn. (697B) 4112148;4112242=Mt. Shasta (698B) 4112242;4112155=Medicine Lake (713D) 4112155;4112375=Preston Peak (738D) 4112375