Chylismia claviformis ssp. cruciformis
Common Name: cruciform evening-primrose
Family: Onagraceae
Synonyms: Camissonia claviformis ssp. cruciformis
Element Code: PDONA030D4
Full Name: Chylismia claviformis (Torr. & Frem.) A. Heller ssp. cruciformis (Kellogg) W.L. Wagner & Hoch
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

2010 Bill Harnach
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 22
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 3 4 0 0 15
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    13 9
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    22 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • See Proceedings of the California Academy of Sciences 2:227 (1863) for original description, Brittonia 16:282 (1964) for revised nomenclature, and Contributions from the U.S. National Herbarium 37:213-214 (1969) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 600 - 1400 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Idaho, Nevada, Oregon
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Lassen (LAS),  Modoc (MOD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Calneva Lake (602A) 4012021,  Doyle (602D) 4012011,  Little Mud Flat (620B) 4012042,  Wendel (620C) 4012032,  Shaffer Mtn. (621A) 4012043,  Five Springs (638C) 4012052,  Cherry Mtn. (638D) 4012051,  Karlo (639D) 4012053,  Eagleville (690D) 4112031
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1846
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.0,40.5

ID,NV,OR
4012021=Calneva Lake (602A) 4012021;4012011=Doyle (602D) 4012011;4012042=Little Mud Flat (620B) 4012042;4012032=Wendel (620C) 4012032;4012043=Shaffer Mtn. (621A) 4012043;4012052=Five Springs (638C) 4012052;4012051=Cherry Mtn. (638D) 4012051;4012053=Karlo (639D) 4012053;4112031=Eagleville (690D) 4112031