Eremothera boothii ssp. intermedia
Common Name: Booth's hairy evening-primrose
Family: Onagraceae
Synonyms: Camissonia boothii ssp. intermedia
Element Code: PDONA03056
Full Name: Eremothera boothii (Douglas) W.L. Wagner & Hoch ssp. intermedia (Munz) W.L. Wagner & Hoch
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 14
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 14
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    13 1
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    14 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Possibly threatened by vehicles and road maintenance. See North American Flora II 5:152 (1965) for original description, Contributions from the U.S. National Herbarium 37:364 (1969) for revised nomenclature, and MadroƱo 44(1):106-108 (1997) for clarification of taxonomy.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1500 - 2150 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Nevada
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY),  Mono (MNO),  San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Horse Thief Springs (274C) 3511578,  Manly Peak (279A) 3511781,  Telescope Peak (302A) 3611721,  Panamint Springs (326C) 3611734,  Chloride City (346B) 3611668,  Jackass Canyon (349D) 3611755,  Wahguyhe Peak (368A) 3611781,  Blackrock (372B) 3611882,  Independence (372C) 3611872,  Last Chance Range SW (390C) 3711716,  Tinemaha Reservoir (392C) 3711812,  Fish Springs (393D) 3711813,  Last Chance Mtn. (410C) 3711736,  Chocolate Mtn. (411B) 3711748,  Westgard Pass (412C) 3711832,  Laws (413A) 3711843,  Poleta Canyon (413D) 3711833,  Chidago Canyon (432C) 3711854,  Watterson Canyon (433B) 3711866,  Lee Vining (453A) 3711981
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1845
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-115.875,35.75

NV
3511578=Horse Thief Springs (274C) 3511578;3511781=Manly Peak (279A) 3511781;3611721=Telescope Peak (302A) 3611721;3611734=Panamint Springs (326C) 3611734;3611668=Chloride City (346B) 3611668;3611755=Jackass Canyon (349D) 3611755;3611781=Wahguyhe Peak (368A) 3611781;3611882=Blackrock (372B) 3611882;3611872=Independence (372C) 3611872;3711716=Last Chance Range SW (390C) 3711716;3711812=Tinemaha Reservoir (392C) 3711812;3711813=Fish Springs (393D) 3711813;3711736=Last Chance Mtn. (410C) 3711736;3711748=Chocolate Mtn. (411B) 3711748;3711832=Westgard Pass (412C) 3711832;3711843=Laws (413A) 3711843;3711833=Poleta Canyon (413D) 3711833;3711854=Chidago Canyon (432C) 3711854;3711866=Watterson Canyon (433B) 3711866;3711981=Lee Vining (453A) 3711981