Chylismia arenaria
Common Name: sand evening-primrose
Family: Onagraceae
Synonyms: Camissonia arenaria
Element Code: PDONA03020
Full Name: Chylismia arenaria A. Nelson
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CAAR20

2011 Duncan S. Bell
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 16
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    2 1 0 0 0 13
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    9 7
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    16 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by vehicles. Possibly threatened by military activities. Similar to C. cardiophylla. See American Journal of Botany 21(9):575 (1934) for original description, Brittonia 16(3):281 (1964) for revised nomenclature, and Contributions from the U.S. National Herbarium 37(5):236-237 (1969) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2015-01-26
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: -70 - 915 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Arizona, Sonora
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Imperial (IMP),  Riverside (RIV),  San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Picacho SW (025C) 3311416,  Mt. Barrow (026B) 3311428,  Quartz Peak (026D) 3311417,  East of Acolita (027D) 3311511,  Cibola (040C) 3311436,  Palo Verde Peak (041D) 3311437,  Little Chuckwalla Mts. (042A) 3311541,  Chuckwalla Spring (042B) 3311542,  Iris Pass (043B) 3311544,  Lion Head Mtn. (043D) 3311533,  Oasis (046A) 3311641,  Hayfield (062B) 3311566,  Red Canyon (062C) 3311556,  Parker (095A) 3411423,  Topock (146B) 3411464
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1844
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-114.625,33.25

AZ,SO
3311416=Picacho SW (025C) 3311416;3311428=Mt. Barrow (026B) 3311428;3311417=Quartz Peak (026D) 3311417;3311511=East of Acolita (027D) 3311511;3311436=Cibola (040C) 3311436;3311437=Palo Verde Peak (041D) 3311437;3311541=Little Chuckwalla Mts. (042A) 3311541;3311542=Chuckwalla Spring (042B) 3311542;3311544=Iris Pass (043B) 3311544;3311533=Lion Head Mtn. (043D) 3311533;3311641=Oasis (046A) 3311641;3311566=Hayfield (062B) 3311566;3311556=Red Canyon (062C) 3311556;3411423=Parker (095A) 3411423;3411464=Topock (146B) 3411464