Calystegia purpurata ssp. saxicola
Common Name: coastal bluff morning-glory
Family: Convolvulaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDCON040D2
Full Name: Calystegia purpurata (Greene) Brummitt ssp. saxicola (Eastw.) Brummitt
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CAPUS

2013 John Doyen
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 30
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 5 6 1 0 17
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    12 18
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    30 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by development, foot traffic, and non-native plants. See Bulletin of the Torrey Botanical Club 30(9):495 (1903) for original description, and Annals of the Missouri Botanical Garden 52(2):214 (1965) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2014-07-30
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 10 - 105 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Contra Costa (CCA),  Lake (LAK),  Mendocino (MEN),  Marin (MRN),  Sonoma (SON)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Richmond (466A)? 3712283,  Tomales (485B) 3812228,  Drakes Bay (485C) 3812218,  Valley Ford (502C) 3812238,  Duncans Mills (503A) 3812341,  Arched Rock (503B) 3812342,  Bodega Head (503D) 3812331,  Stewarts Point (520B) 3812364,  Plantation (520D) 3812353,  Middletown (533D) 3812275,  Point Arena (537B) 3812386,  Saunders Reef (537C) 3812376,  Gualala (537D) 3812375,  Albion (553A) 3912327,  Mendocino (569D) 3912337
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1843
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.5,38.75

3712283=Richmond (466A)? 3712283;3812228=Tomales (485B) 3812228;3812218=Drakes Bay (485C) 3812218;3812238=Valley Ford (502C) 3812238;3812341=Duncans Mills (503A) 3812341;3812342=Arched Rock (503B) 3812342;3812331=Bodega Head (503D) 3812331;3812364=Stewarts Point (520B) 3812364;3812353=Plantation (520D) 3812353;3812275=Middletown (533D) 3812275;3812386=Point Arena (537B) 3812386;3812376=Saunders Reef (537C) 3812376;3812375=Gualala (537D) 3812375;3912327=Albion (553A) 3912327;3912337=Mendocino (569D) 3912337