Calochortus syntrophus
Common Name: Callahan's mariposa lily
Family: Liliaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMLIL0D1S0
Full Name: Calochortus syntrophus Callahan
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CASY7

2004 Martin J. Lenz
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 10
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 3 1 0 0 6
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    0 10
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    10 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by horticultural collecting. See Herbertia 49:20 (1993) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2012-05-17
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 525 - 1145 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Shasta (SHA),  Tehama (TEH)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Barkley Mtn. (608B) 4012126,  Dewitt Peak (609B) 4012128,  Lyonsville (626C) 4012136,  Finley Butte (627D) 4012137,  Whitmore (645B) 4012168,  Roaring Creek (663B) 4012188
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1842
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.625,40.25

4012126=Barkley Mtn. (608B) 4012126;4012128=Dewitt Peak (609B) 4012128;4012136=Lyonsville (626C) 4012136;4012137=Finley Butte (627D) 4012137;4012168=Whitmore (645B) 4012168;4012188=Roaring Creek (663B) 4012188