Bulbostylis capillaris
Common Name: thread-leaved beakseed
Family: Cyperaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMCYP02020
Full Name: Bulbostylis capillaris (L.) Clarke
USDA PLANTS Symbol: BUCA2

1997 Dean Wm. Taylor
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Endangered in OR. See Sida 4:98-99 (1971) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-12-20
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 395 - 2075 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Alabama, Arkansas, Arizona, Connecticut, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Hawaii, Iowa, Illinois, Indiana, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Massachusetts, Maryland, Maine, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Mississippi, North Carolina, Nebraska, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, New York, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Puerto Rico, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia, Vermont, Wisconsin, West Virginia
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Alpine (ALP),  Butte (BUT),  Fresno (FRE),  Mariposa (MPA),  Nevada (NEV),  Plumas (PLU),  Shasta (SHA),  Sierra (SIE),  Tehama (TEH),  Tuolumne (TUO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Sacate Ridge (376B) 3611982,  Luckett Mtn. (376C) 3611972,  Half Dome (437A) 3711965,  El Capitan (437B) 3711966,  Hetch Hetchy Reservoir (455B) 3711986,  Lake Eleanor (456A) 3711987,  Dardanelle (490D) 3811937,  Tamarack (491A) 3812041,  Cisco Grove (556D) 3912035,  Sierra City (572C) 3912056,  American House (574A) 3912161,  Brush Creek (575A) 3912163,  Berry Creek (575B) 3912164,  Forbestown (575D) 3912153,  Cherokee (576A) 3912165,  Oroville (576D) 3912155,  Haskins Valley (590C) 3912172,  Kimshew Point (591B) 3912184,  Stover Mtn. (625D) 4012133,  Manton (627A) 4012147,  Project City (647A) 4012263
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1841
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-119.75,38.25

AL,AR,AZ,CT,DE,FL,GA,HI,IA,IL,IN,KS,KY,LA,MA,MD,ME,MI,MN,MO,MS,NC,NE,NH,NJ,NM,NY,OH,OK,OR,PA,PR,RI,SC,TN,TX,VA,VT,WI,WV
3611982=Sacate Ridge (376B) 3611982;3611972=Luckett Mtn. (376C) 3611972;3711965=Half Dome (437A) 3711965;3711966=El Capitan (437B) 3711966;3711986=Hetch Hetchy Reservoir (455B) 3711986;3711987=Lake Eleanor (456A) 3711987;3811937=Dardanelle (490D) 3811937;3812041=Tamarack (491A) 3812041;3912035=Cisco Grove (556D) 3912035;3912056=Sierra City (572C) 3912056;3912161=American House (574A) 3912161;3912163=Brush Creek (575A) 3912163;3912164=Berry Creek (575B) 3912164;3912153=Forbestown (575D) 3912153;3912165=Cherokee (576A) 3912165;3912155=Oroville (576D) 3912155;3912172=Haskins Valley (590C) 3912172;3912184=Kimshew Point (591B) 3912184;4012133=Stover Mtn. (625D) 4012133;4012147=Manton (627A) 4012147;4012263=Project City (647A) 4012263