Brodiaea leptandra
Common Name: narrow-anthered brodiaea
Family: Themidaceae
Synonyms: Brodiaea californica var. leptandra
Element Code: PMLIL0C022
Full Name: Brodiaea leptandra (Greene) Baker
USDA PLANTS Symbol: BRCAL3

2004 Robert E. Preston, Ph.D.
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial bulbiferous herb
  • Blooming Period: May-Jul
  • Habitat: volcanic.
    • Broadleafed upland forest
    • Chaparral
    • Cismontane woodland
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
    • Valley and foothill grassland
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 39
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    4 8 1 0 1 25
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    19 20
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    38 1 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by development, foot traffic, and collecting. Possibly threatened by road maintenance and non-native plants. See Pittonia 1:74 (1887) for original description, American Midland Naturalist 22:570 (1939) for revised nomenclature, and University of California Publications in Botany 60:40 (1971) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-04-29
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 110 - 915 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Lake (LAK),  Napa (NAP),  Sonoma (SON)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Capell Valley (499B) 3812242,  Mt. George (499C) 3812232,  Yountville (500A) 3812243,  Rutherford (500B) 3812244,  Sonoma (500C) 3812234,  Napa (500D) 3812233,  Kenwood (501A) 3812245,  Santa Rosa (501B) 3812246,  St. Helena (516C) 3812254,  Chiles Valley (516D) 3812253,  Detert Reservoir (517A) 3812265,  Mount St. Helena (517B) 3812266,  Mark West Springs (517C) 3812256,  Calistoga (517D) 3812255,  Geyserville (518B) 3812268,  Healdsburg (518D) 3812257
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1840
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.125,38.375

3812242=Capell Valley (499B) 3812242;3812232=Mt. George (499C) 3812232;3812243=Yountville (500A) 3812243;3812244=Rutherford (500B) 3812244;3812234=Sonoma (500C) 3812234;3812233=Napa (500D) 3812233;3812245=Kenwood (501A) 3812245;3812246=Santa Rosa (501B) 3812246;3812254=St. Helena (516C) 3812254;3812253=Chiles Valley (516D) 3812253;3812265=Detert Reservoir (517A) 3812265;3812266=Mount St. Helena (517B) 3812266;3812256=Mark West Springs (517C) 3812256;3812255=Calistoga (517D) 3812255;3812268=Geyserville (518B) 3812268;3812257=Healdsburg (518D) 3812257