Bouteloua eriopoda
Common Name: black grama
Family: Poaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMPOA10080
Full Name: Bouteloua eriopoda (Torr.) Torr.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: BOER4

2007 Trent M. Draper
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by grazing. See Report of the Pacific Railroad Expedition 4(5):155 (1856) for revised nomenclature, and Annals of the Missouri Botanical Garden 66(3):397-398 (1979) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-12-20
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 900 - 1900 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Arizona, Baja California, Colorado, Kansas, New Mexico, Nevada, Oklahoma, Texas, Utah, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Hackberry Mountain (199C) 3511512,  Pinto Valley (200A) 3511523,  Mid Hills (200B) 3511524,  Columbia Mtn. (200C) 3511514,  Cave Mountain (204D) 3511613,  Crescent Peak (224B) 3511542,  Castle Peaks (224C) 3511532,  Hart Peak (224D) 3511531,  Mineral Hill (225B) 3511544,  Joshua (225C) 3511534,  Ivanpah (225D) 3511533,  Mescal Range (226A) 3511545,  Valley Wells (226B) 3511546,  Cima Dome (226D) 3511535,  Solomons Knob (227A) 3511547,  Mesquite Mountains (249B) 3511566,  Clark Mtn. (249D) 3511555
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1839
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-115.0,35.25

AZ,BA,CO,KS,NM,NV,OK,TX,UT,WY
3511512=Hackberry Mountain (199C) 3511512;3511523=Pinto Valley (200A) 3511523;3511524=Mid Hills (200B) 3511524;3511514=Columbia Mtn. (200C) 3511514;3511613=Cave Mountain (204D) 3511613;3511542=Crescent Peak (224B) 3511542;3511532=Castle Peaks (224C) 3511532;3511531=Hart Peak (224D) 3511531;3511544=Mineral Hill (225B) 3511544;3511534=Joshua (225C) 3511534;3511533=Ivanpah (225D) 3511533;3511545=Mescal Range (226A) 3511545;3511546=Valley Wells (226B) 3511546;3511535=Cima Dome (226D) 3511535;3511547=Solomons Knob (227A) 3511547;3511566=Mesquite Mountains (249B) 3511566;3511555=Clark Mtn. (249D) 3511555