Botrypus virginianus
Common Name: rattlesnake fern
Family: Ophioglossaceae
Synonyms: Botrychium virginianum
Element Code: PPOPH010H0
Full Name: Botrypus virginianus (L.) Michx.
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

2008 Louis-M. Landry
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial herb
  • Blooming Period: Jun,Aug,Sep
  • Habitat: streams.
    • Bogs and fens
    • Lower montane coniferous forest (mesic)
    • Meadows and seeps
    • Riparian forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 34
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    6 12 11 0 0 5
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    1 33
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    34 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Possibly threatened by logging. Not in TJM (1993).
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 715 - 1355 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Alaska, Alabama, Arkansas, Arizona, Colorado, Connecticut, DC, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Iowa, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Massachusetts, Maryland, Maine, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Mississippi, Montana, North Carolina, North Dakota, Nebraska, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, Nevada, New York, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Virginia, Vermont, Washington, Wisconsin, West Virginia, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Mendocino (MEN),  Shasta (SHA),  Siskiyou (SIS),  Trinity (TRI)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Buck Rock (597B) 3912288,  Leech Lake Mtn. (598A) 3912381,  Jacks Backbone (644B) 4012166,  Viola (644C) 4012156,  Miller Mtn. (645A) 4012167,  Whitmore (645B) 4012168,  Hagaman Gulch (645D) 4012157,  Roaring Creek (663B) 4012188,  Montgomery Creek (663C) 4012178,  Hennessy Peak (670D) 4012375,  Big Bend (680C) 4112118,  Skunk Ridge (680D) 4112117,  Girard Ridge (681B) 4112222,  Dunsmuir (682A) 4112223,  Tombstone Mtn. (682D) 4112213,  City of Mount Shasta (699D) 4112233,  Etna (701B) 4112248,  Eaton Peak (701C) 4112238
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1838
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.625,40.625

AK,AL,AR,AZ,CO,CT,DC,DE,FL,GA,IA,ID,IL,IN,KS,KY,LA,MA,MD,ME,MI,MN,MO,MS,MT,NC,ND,NE,NH,NJ,NM,NV,NY,OH,OK,OR,PA,RI,SC,SD,TN,TX,UT,VA,VT,WA,WI,WV,WY
3912288=Buck Rock (597B) 3912288;3912381=Leech Lake Mtn. (598A) 3912381;4012166=Jacks Backbone (644B) 4012166;4012156=Viola (644C) 4012156;4012167=Miller Mtn. (645A) 4012167;4012168=Whitmore (645B) 4012168;4012157=Hagaman Gulch (645D) 4012157;4012188=Roaring Creek (663B) 4012188;4012178=Montgomery Creek (663C) 4012178;4012375=Hennessy Peak (670D) 4012375;4112118=Big Bend (680C) 4112118;4112117=Skunk Ridge (680D) 4112117;4112222=Girard Ridge (681B) 4112222;4112223=Dunsmuir (682A) 4112223;4112213=Tombstone Mtn. (682D) 4112213;4112233=City of Mount Shasta (699D) 4112233;4112248=Etna (701B) 4112248;4112238=Eaton Peak (701C) 4112238