Botrychium lineare
Common Name: slender moonwort
Family: Ophioglossaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PPOPH01120
Full Name: Botrychium lineare W.H. Wagner
USDA PLANTS Symbol: BOLI7

Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial herb
  • Blooming Period: unk
  • Habitat:  
    • Meadows and seeps
    • Subalpine coniferous forest
    • Upper montane coniferous forest (often disturbed areas)
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 5
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 1 0 4
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    0 5
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    5 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by fire suppression, grazing, mining, non-native plants, urbanization, logging, habitat disturbance, and foot traffic. Not in TJM 1993. Endangered in OR, and state-listed as Sensitive in WA. See American Fern Journal 84(1):5 (1994) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2015-03-23
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 2560 - 2600 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Alaska, Colorado, Idaho, Minnesota, Montana, Nevada, Oregon, South Dakota, Utah, Washington, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Fresno (FRE),  Mono (MNO),  Tulare (TUL),  Tuolumne (TUO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Templeton Mtn. (329C) 3611832,  Mt. Henry (395A) 3711827,  Kaiser Peak (416C) 3711932,  Dunderberg Peak (471D) 3811913
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1837
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.75,37.125

AK,CO,ID,MN,MT,NV,OR,SD,UT,WA,WY
3611832=Templeton Mtn. (329C) 3611832;3711827=Mt. Henry (395A) 3711827;3711932=Kaiser Peak (416C) 3711932;3811913=Dunderberg Peak (471D) 3811913