Betula glandulosa
Common Name: dwarf resin birch
Family: Betulaceae
Synonyms: Betula pumila var. glandulifera
Element Code: PDBET02030
Full Name: Betula glandulosa Michx.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: BEGL

2008 Sierra Pacific Industries
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial deciduous shrub
  • Blooming Period: May-Jul
  • Habitat: mesic.
    • Bogs and fens
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
    • Meadows and seeps
    • Marshes and swamps
    • Subalpine coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 28
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 4 4 3 1 16
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    10 18
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    27 1 0
Notes Glossary
  • Possibly threatened by grazing, trampling, vehicles, and recreational activities. California plants once assigned to Betula pumila var. glandulifera.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1300 - 2300 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Alaska, Colorado, Idaho, Maine, Montana, New Hampshire, New York, Oregon, South Dakota, Utah, Washington, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Butte (BUT),  Lassen (LAS),  Modoc (MOD),  Plumas (PLU),  Siskiyou (SIS),  Tehama (TEH)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Almanor (606B) 4012122,  Caribou (606C) 4012112,  Humbug Valley (607A) 4012123,  Jonesville (607C) 4012114,  Onion Butte (608A)? 4012125,  Pegleg Mtn. (623B) 4012048,  Chester (624C) 4012132,  Childs Meadows (625C) 4012134,  Antelope Mtn. (641C) 4012058,  Bogard Buttes (642C) 4012152,  Emerson Peak (673B) 4112022,  Jess Valley (674A) 4112023,  Warren Peak (690B) 4112042,  Davis Creek (708A) 4112063,  Lake Annie (724A) 4112081,  Mt. Bidwell (724B) 4112082,  Fort Bidwell (724C) 4112072,  Panther Rock (732C) 4112272
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1836
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.125,41.125

AK,CO,ID,ME,MT,NH,NY,OR,SD,UT,WA,WY
4012122=Almanor (606B) 4012122;4012112=Caribou (606C) 4012112;4012123=Humbug Valley (607A) 4012123;4012114=Jonesville (607C) 4012114;4012125=Onion Butte (608A)? 4012125;4012048=Pegleg Mtn. (623B) 4012048;4012132=Chester (624C) 4012132;4012134=Childs Meadows (625C) 4012134;4012058=Antelope Mtn. (641C) 4012058;4012152=Bogard Buttes (642C) 4012152;4112022=Emerson Peak (673B) 4112022;4112023=Jess Valley (674A) 4112023;4112042=Warren Peak (690B) 4112042;4112063=Davis Creek (708A) 4112063;4112081=Lake Annie (724A) 4112081;4112082=Mt. Bidwell (724B) 4112082;4112072=Fort Bidwell (724C) 4112072;4112272=Panther Rock (732C) 4112272