Balsamorhiza serrata
Common Name: serrated balsamroot
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAST110A0
Full Name: Balsamorhiza serrata Nels. & Macbr.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: BASE2

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 3
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 3
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    2 1
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    3 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Possibly threatened by grazing and alteration of fire regimes. See Botanical Gazette 56(6):479 (1913) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1400 - 1765 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Nevada, Oregon, Washington
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Modoc (MOD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Lake Annie (724A) 41120H1,  Larkspur Hills (724D) 41120G1,  Pease Flat (726A) 41120H5
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1835
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.0,41.875

CA,NV,OR,WA
41120H1=Lake Annie (724A) 41120H1;41120G1=Larkspur Hills (724D) 41120G1;41120H5=Pease Flat (726A) 41120H5