Baccharis malibuensis
Common Name: Malibu baccharis
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAST0W0W0
Full Name: Baccharis malibuensis Beauchamp & Henrickson
USDA PLANTS Symbol: BAMA13

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 7
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 1 1 0 0 5
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    5 2
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    7 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from fewer than 10 occurrences in the Santa Monica Mtns. Threatened by urbanization and recreational activities. Not in The Jepson Manual. See Aliso 14(3):202 (1995) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2016-05-24
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 150 - 305 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Los Angeles (LAX),  Orange (ORA)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Black Star Canyon (087C) 3311776,  Malibu Beach (112C) 3411816,  Point Dume (113D) 3411817
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1834
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-117.625,33.75

3311776=Black Star Canyon (087C) 3311776;3411816=Malibu Beach (112C) 3411816;3411817=Point Dume (113D) 3411817